Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

Arts and Entertainment

Week In Rock: Ray LaMontagne, Andrew Bird, Dirty Projectors, Everest

Stories like these are only possible with your help!
You have the power to keep local news strong for the coming months. Your financial support today keeps our reporters ready to meet the needs of our city. Thank you for investing in your community.

Dirty Projectors


Dirty Projectors will be playing at the Troubadour | Photo by Nina Mouritzen via Dirty Projectors' Myspace

This week Maine-based folk troubadour Ray LaMontagne will be performing with local ruddy-haired songstress Jenny Lewis (LAist Review, #2, #3, #4) and LAist favorites Blitzen Trapper (LAist Interview) in tow. Chicago-based multi-instrumentalist Andrew Bird (LAist Review) is poised to headline the Greek Theatre with Syracuse-bred indie rockers Ra Ra Riot and yet another LAist favorite, Cincinnati's own garage rock outfit Heartless Bastards. Local alt-rockers Everest (LAist review, #2) will be performing with Red Cortez (LAist Review, #2) at UCLA's Hammer Museum for this week's edition of Also I Like To Rock. And, lastly, Brooklyn's crown jewel, the erratic experimental indie rock collective known as Dirty Projectors (LAist Review), will be gracing the Troubadour.

Dirty Projectors - "No Intention"

Support for LAist comes from

Monday

Andy Clockwise, The VLA, Globes on Remote, Miniature Tigers @ Spaceland
Japanese Motors, My Pet Saddle, Audacity, Gestapo Khazi @ The Echo
60-Watt Kid, High Castle, Italic Indian, Skull Kiss, Garrett Pierce @ Women (1852 Crenshaw Blvd.)
Kim Divine record release, Amie Miriello, Emy Reynolds, Jackie Tohn @ The Hotel Café
Last American Buffalo, Eastern Conference Champions, Globes @ Silver Lake Lounge
Tommy Santee Klaws, Oh Foot, Marshweed, Elisa Ferrari @ Echo Curio
Weasel Walter/Aram Shelton/Josh Berman Trio, Pigeon Religion, Adrien Barbobott @ The Smell
Pase Rock @ The Roxy

Tuesday

Vieux Farka Toure, Luke Top @ Troubadour
Kitty, Daisy & Lewis, Le Switch @ The Echo
The Hold Steady, The Bronx @ El Rey Theatre (Sold-Out)
LMFAO @ The Roxy
Bleu, Drake Bell, Heather Waters, Elisa Ferrari, Scott Simons @ The Hotel Café
Foot Ox, Stephen Steinbrink, Whitman, Voice on Tape @ Women (1852 Crenshaw Blvd.)
Fishtank Ensemble, Ukulele Loki, Klaus Knomi, Petrojvic Blasting Company @ Bordello
The Captains, Birds Beware, Infrared Sunday @ Silver Lake Lounge
Fritz Helder & The Phantoms @ Cinespace

Wednesday

Old 97's @ Henry Fonda Music Box
Sergio Mendes, Eddie Palmieri, Poncho Sanchez @ Hollywood Bowl
Dirty Projectors, What's Up? @ Troubadour
The Watkins Family Hour @ Largo at the Coronet
CLUB NME w/ Army Navy @ Spaceland
Mika Miko, Ty Segall, Charlie & The Moonhearts, Shark Toys @ The Smell
Andy Votel, Massa, Dak @ The Airliner
Rootbeer, U-N-I, Boombox Ninjas @ The Echo
The Monthlies, Purple Melon, The Faraway Places @ Silver Lake Lounge
The Volunteers, The French Semester, Anderson, Joe and the Jungle @ On The Rox at The Roxy
Watts Ensemble, Baby and Guy @ Bootleg Theatre
David Ryan Harris, Zachariah & The Lobos Riders, Ernie Halter, Danny Chaimson, Derek Evans @ The Hotel Café

Thursday

Joan Baez, Tift Merritt @ Santa Monica Pier
Gillian Welch @ Largo at the Coronet
Everest, Red Cortez @ Hammer Museum
Tortoise @ Amoeba Music
Dusty Rhodes and The River Band, These United states, Olin and The Moon @ Echoplex
The Minor Canon, his Orchestra, Courtenay Green @ Silver Lake Lounge
The Lovell Sisters @ Levitt Pavilion
Oliver Future, The Rhone Occupation, Old War Shirt @ Edgar Varela Fine Arts (542 S. Alameda Street)
The Start, Bloodcat Love, Into the Presence, Useless Keys @ The Roxy
Cave Country, Sparrows Gate, Quiet Life @ Spaceland
Steve Wynn and The Miracle Three, The Urinals @ The Echo
You Me and Iowa with The Damselles, Rachel Goodrich, Oak and Gorsky, Sara Roberts @ The Hotel Café
Confirmed Bachelor, Dick and Jane, Cat Hair Ensemble, The Blasting Company @ Hyperion Tavern
The Ruse, Goldenstate, Red Letter Agent @ Troubadour
Kay Hanley, The Dollyrots, The Janks @ The Viper Room

Friday

Jon Brion @ Largo at the Coronet
Andrew Bird, Ra Ra Riot, Heartless Bastards @ Greek Theatre
Klever, Paul Ahi, Destructo, Mr. White @ Avalon
The Rural Alberta Advantage @ The Echo
The Ringers, The Yelling @ The Viper Room
Sara Lov, Two Sheds, Big Organ Trio @ The Mint
Mix Master Mike, Nola Darling @ The Viper Room
Seaspin @ Spaceland
The Widow Babies, NASA Space Universe, Audacity, The Amazements @ The Smell
The Idyllists, Aidan Hawken, Hool, Damion Suomi, The Steelwells, Beth Jean @ The Hotel Café
Foot Village's record release, The Urxed @ Origami Vinyl
Cydney Robinson, Automatique, Gypsy River Haunts @ Pasadena Museum of California Arts (490 E. Union St.)
The Press Fire!, Halloween Swim Team, Narwhal Party, Not the Government @ Box & Sparrow (646 N. Spring St.)
Demonica & the Darklings, The Bourbon Saints, The Lords of Altamont, Stab City @ Redwood Bar & Grill
Tyrone Wells, Curtis Peoples, Huntingfield @ Troubadour

Support for LAist comes from

Saturday

Rise Against, Rancid @ The Forum
Michael McDonald, Boz Scaggs @ Greek Theatre
Mandy Moore @ Largo at the Coronet
Mas Exitos, Domingo Siete @ The Getty Center
Tortoise @ Troubadour
Copeland, Sherwood, Anchor & Braille, The Union Line, The Music Lovers @ The Hotel Café
Adam Freeland, Drop the Lime @ The Vanguard
Lucky Dragons, Foot Village, Kit, Death Sentence: PANDA!, Gowns, Softboiled Eggies, The Urxed @ The Smell
Beware of Safety, Gifts from Enola @ Mr. T's Bowl
Ema and the Ghosts, Red Maids @ Pehrspace
The Happy Hollows, The Valley Arena @ The Prospector
Aushua's EP release, We Barbarians, Red Cortez @ Detroit Bar

Sunday

Ray LaMontagne with the Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, Jenny Lewis, Blitzen Trapper @ Hollywood Bowl
Oneida, Amps For Christ, Clip'd Beaks @ The Echo (Early Show; 2 PM)
Grand Ole Echo w/ Gina Villalobos record release @ The Echo (Early Show; 5 PM)
Part Time Punks w/ The Summer Cats, The Tartans @ The Echo (Late Show; 10 PM)
Loch Lomond, The Heavenly States @ Spaceland
The Jakes, Voxhaul Broadcast @ Cinespace
Kim Lenz @ Amoeba Music
Flexions, Bronze, Puppy Dog, Kill Kill Kill @ The Smell
Dottie Grossman, Michael Vlatkovich, Anna Homler, Emily Hay @ Echo Curio
Johnette Napolitano, Seth Roberts & The Lakes, Flo Paris, Aras Baskauskas @ The Hotel Café
Alejandro Escovedo @ McCabe's Guitar Shop
Mayhem Festival 2009 w/ Marilyn Manson, Slayer, Bullet For My Vallentin, Cannibal Corpse, Black Dahlia Murder @ San Manuel Amphitheater