Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

Arts and Entertainment

Week In Rock: No Doubt, Of Montreal, La Roux, Elbow

Stories like these are only possible with your help!
You have the power to keep local news strong for the coming months. Your financial support today keeps our reporters ready to meet the needs of our city. Thank you for investing in your community.

La Roux


La Roux will be playing at the Troubadour on Friday | Picture via La Roux's Myspace

This week Anaheim-based ska-infused pop outfit No Doubt will be headlining the Gibson Amphitheatre with Grammy-nominated pop punk outfit Paramore and Swedish new wave rockers the Sounds in tow. Athens-based avant-gardists Of Montreal will be performing at the Hollywood Bowl with none other than LA-based Cambodian rock outfit Dengue Fever. English alternative rockers Elbow are poised to take on the Wiltern with local indie rockers Mellowdrone and Manchester-by-way-of-LA singer-songwriter Jesca Hoop (LAist Interview, Reviews). And, lastly, London-based electro-pop duo La Roux will be performing to a sold-out crowd at the Troubadour.

La Roux - "Growing Pains"

Support for LAist comes from

Monday

The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart, Girls, Champagne Socialists @ The Echo
Japanese Motors, The Growlers, Sweaters, Grand Elegance @ Echoplex (Free!)
Andy Clockwise, Little Red Radio, The '87 Stick, Pterodactyl @ Spaceland (Free!)
60-Watt Kid, Tender Skulls, Hello My Name IS Red, Th'Mole, The Myonics @ Women (1852 Crenshaw Blvd., Los Angeles)
Last American Buffalo, Spirit Vine, Diamond Light, The Steelwells @ Silver Lake Lounge (Free!)
Jim Rose Circus VS Jake -the Snake- Roberts, SiNN BoDHi, Bebe The Circus Queen, The Order Of The Fly @ Troubadour
Pocahaunted, xx royalchord xx, PSYCHIC REALITY, twisted wires, (post-foetus) @ The Smell
Lucy Walsh, Brandi Shearer, Natalie Warner, Craig Marshall @ The Hotel Café
Jr. Juggernaut, Scott Reynolds and the Steaming Beast @ Alex's Bar
Pistolero, Sederra @ Detroit Bar

Tuesday

Counting Crows, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Augustana @ Greek Theatre
John Butler Trio, Nicky Bomba @ Troubadour (Sold-Out)
Matthew Sweet, Suzanah Hoffa @ The Grammy Museum
The Ditty Bops @ Steve Allen Theatre (4773 Hollywood Blvd., Los Angeles)
Micachu & The Shapes, Tune Yards @ The Echo
Matt Vasquez (of Delta Spirit), The Parson Red Heads, The Romany Rye @ Spaceland
Christina Courtin @ Largo at the Coronet
Susan Marshall, Chris Pierce, Miranda Lee Richards, American Heartache's CD Release Show @ The Hotel Café
Zodiac Death Valley, Black Apples, Les Blanks, The New Room @ Bordello
The Black Hollies, Papillon @ Echo Curio
Armada @ Silver Lake Lounge
Jay Brannan, Terra Naomi, Civilias @ The Roxy
Drop Dead Gorgeous, He Is Legend, Before Their Eyes @ Keyclub
Two Guns, Summer Darling, Downtown/Union, Elba @ The Prospector
Clutch, Baroness, Lionize @ House of Blues
Smile Empty Soul @ House of Blues Anaheim

Wednesday

No Doubt, Paramore, The Sounds @ Gibson Amphitheatre
Elbow, Mellowdrone, Jesca Hoop @ The Wiltern
The Weakerthans, Jason Collett @ The Roxy
Daedelus, Free the Robots @ The Airliner
CLUB NME w/ Noisettes, Magic Wands, Barracks @ Spaceland
Voxhaul Broadcast, Union Line @ Pershing Square
The Movies, Manhattan Murder Mystery, The Health Club, Stab City @ Bordello
Billy Harvey @ Largo at the Coronet
1st Annual East Hollywood Music Festival w/ Verbs, Ars Poetris, Michael Nhat, Halloween Sim Team, Manhattan Murder Mystery, 60 Watt Kid @ Ukrainian Cultural Center (4315 Melrose Ave., Los Angeles) (Postponed!)
Water & Bodies, Hotel St. George, Cheetahsaurus, Regrets & Brunettes @ Silver Lake Lounge
Watts Ensemble, Brian Walsh Trio @ Bootleg Theatre
Delta Mirror, LACO$TE, Boys IV Men @ Silver Factory Studios
David Ryan Harris, Isaac Russell, C Vincent Plummer, Derek Evans, Andrew Vladeck @ The Hotel Café
Francis Harold & The Holograms, Lamps, The Slighted @ Redwood Bar & Grill
David Garza @ The Mint
Billy Boy On Poison, The 1912A, Vas Defranz, Din Caliber @ Troubadour
Bane, Madball, Poison The Well, Terror, War Of Ages, This is Hell, Death Before Dishonor, Trapped Under Ice, The Ghost Inside @ The Glass House
Lacuna Coil, Kill Hannah, Seventh Void, Dommin @ House of Blues Sunset
Eric Hutchinson, Anya Marina @ House of Blues Anaheim

Thursday

Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros, Eskimohunter @ Hammer Museum
1st Annual East Hollywood Music Festival w/ No Age, Avi Buffalo, Made In Mexico, PROTECTME, The Widow Babies, Tijuana Panthers and more @ Ukrainian Cultural Center (4315 Melrose Ave., Los Angeles) (Postponed!)
Eric Hutchinson, Anya Marina @ El Rey Theatre
Robert Francis, Rumspringa, Haim @ The Roxy
Rocco Deluca, Jeremy Buck & The Bang @ Pershing Square
Casiotone For The Painfully Alone, Concern, Former Ghosts, Square On Square @ The Echo
Spirit Animal, Tigers Can Bite You, Robotanists @ Spaceland
The Rescues, Amy Kuney, The Paper Raincoat @ Troubadour
Jesca Hoop, Rachel Goodrich, Austin Hartley-Leonard, Cosio, Kat Ottosen @ The Hotel Café
Carla Werner, Phoenix and the Turtle, The Nocturnes @ Echo Curio
NODZZZ, Shark Toys, Woah Hunx, Wounded Lion @ Mr. T's Bowl
Wavves, Made in Mexico, PROTECTME, Showgirls @ The Smell
Ninja Academy, Judgement Day @ Bootleg Theatre
Sydney Wayser @ Largo at the Coronet
The Shore, Bolero, Old Californio @ Bordello
Matteah Baim, Pit Er Pat @ Space 15 Twenty
Semi Precious Weapons, Purple Melon, Singapore, Lady Sinatra @ The Viper Room
Elyse and the Aftermath, Balthrop Alabama, Your Very Own, The Diviners @ Molly Malone's Irish Pub
Look Daggers, Felix Structure @ The Prospector
Squirrel Nut Zippers, Johnny Vana & The Big Band Alumni @ Santa Monica Pier

Friday

Jewel, Michael Feinstein @ Hollywood Bowl
La Roux, IO Echo @ Troubadour (Sold-Out)
Girl Talk, Ceci Bastida, Brother Reade, Walter Meego @ Pomona Fox Theater
Golden Filter, Free the Robots, Casual Touch (formerly Romeo Erotic), Mr. White @ Avalon
Honoring the legacy of Sky Sunlight Saxon of The Seeds feat. Billy Corgan, Spirits In The Sky, The Seeds, Mike Randle and more @ Echoplex
De La Soul @ Keyclub
The Glitch Mob, Nosaj Thing, Daddy Kev @ The Roxy
Inara George and Van Dyke Parks @ McCabe's Guitar Shop
New York Night Train's Soul Clap & Dance Off w/ Judges: Don Bolles (of the Germs), Randy Randall (of No Age), Jennifer Herrema (of RTX) and Howie Pyro @ Nomad Collective Art Compound
Tender Skulls, Lately Blu Blu, Pearl Harbour, Best Coast @ L'KEG Gallery
Mike Watt, The Hangmen, The Living Sickness, Barrio Tiger @ Redwood Bar & Grill
Zack Hexum, Damion Suomi, Kari Kimmel, Michelle Shaprow, Aya Larkin @ The Hotel Café
M31, Meka Leka Hi's, The Black Violets, Let Go of the Rail. HiMyNameIsChad @ The American Legion (227 North Avenue 55)
Matthew David and friends @ Echo Curio
Vaudeville's CD Release, Jack Wilson, Jr., Seasons @ Pehrspace
Amel Larrieux @ Conga Room
The Smart Set, Dave Schulz, Drew Broadrick @ The Mint
Semi Precious Weapons, Ultraviolet Sound, Prima Donna, The Shakers @ The Viper Room
Bane, Madball, Poison The Well, Terror, War Of Ages, This is Hell, Death Before Dishonor, Trapped Under Ice, The Ghost Inside @ House of Blues Sunset
Ancestors @ Alex's Bar
X @ Pacific Amphitheatre

Support for LAist comes from

Saturday

Jewel, Michael Feinstein @ Hollywood Bowl
Paula Cole @ Pershing Square
Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks @ Echoplex
Glass Candy, Acid Girls, Franki Chan, Paul Devro @ Lot 613 (613 Imperial St., Los Angeles)
Saturdays Off the 405 w/ Cut Chemist, We Are the World @ Getty Center (Free!)
The Monolators, Avi Buffalo, One Trick Pony @ HM157 (3110 N. Broadway Ave., Los Angeles)
Seasons, Marvelous Toy, Eliza Rickman and special guests @ Echo Curio
Lemon Sun @ Bootleg Theatre
AM, William Fitzsimmons, Pierre de Reeder & The Everyday Visuals, Chris Townsend, Jane Lui @ The Hotel Café
Swann Danger, VUM, Damacio Von Diamond @ Silver Factory Studios
The Handsome Family, Daniel Knox @ Spaceland
Trapt, Since October, Divide the Day, Inept @ Troubadour
Semi Precious Weapons, Gilby Clarke, StarSkream, Astrella Celeste @ The Viper Room
Free Moral Agents @ The Prospector
Maldita Vecindad @ Pacific Amphitheatre

Sunday

Grace Jones, Of Montreal, Dengue Fever @ Hollywood Bowl
Cage The Animals w/ Avi Buffalo, Swim Party, Slang Chickens, Black Apples, Cheetahsaurus, Intricate Machines, So Many Wizards, Palm Yard, Drug Wars @ Studio 1444 (1444 N. Highland, Los Angeles)
Tiny Vipers, Lazarus, The Finches @ Pehrspace
Pam Shaffer, The Blank Tapes, Le Switch (Acoustic Set) @ Echo Curio
Grand Ole Echo w/ David Serby, Jaimi Shuey, The Lincoln Bedroom @ The Echo (Early Show; 5 PM)
Matt Bair, Shaun Cromwell, Eric Kufs, Heather Lauren Donovan, Kevin Earnest, Eddie Moffett, Scott Simons, Zsuzanna, Tongue and Groove @ The Hotel Café
Asher Roth, Kid Cudi @ House of Blues Sunset
The Handsome Family, Daniel Knox @ McCabe's (Early Show; 7 PM)
The Mekons @ McCabe's Guitar Shop (Late Show; 9:30 PM)
Emery, Maylene & Sons of Disaster @ The Glass House
Blondie w/ Pat Benetar @ Pacific Amphitheatre