Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

Arts and Entertainment

Week In Rock: Les Savy Fav, Flying Lotus, The Tallest Man On Earth, Two Door Cinema Club

Stories like these are only possible with your help!
You have the power to keep local news strong for the coming months. Your financial support today keeps our reporters ready to meet the needs of our city. Thank you for investing in your community.

twodoorcinemayow.jpg
Two Door Cinema will be performing at Bardot and the Troubadour this week | Photo via Two Door Cinema's Myspace


Two Door Cinema will be performing at Bardot and the Troubadour this week | Photo via Two Door Cinema's Myspace
This week New York-based rock and roll outfit Les Savy Fav will not only be performing for free at the Getty Center for this month's edition of 'Saturdays Off the 405,' but they will also be taking on the Echoplex with Long Beach-based indie rockers We Barbarians. Local electronic mastermind Flying Lotus is poised to perform in-store at Amoeba Music in Hollyweird in celebration of his latest tour-de-force—2010's Cosmogramma. Swedish folk singer-songwriter the Tallest Man on Earth will be gracing the Natural History Museum with the O.C.'s Gamble House for this month's edition of 'First Fridays.' And, lastly, Irish indie pop sensation Two Door Cinema Club will be making their US debut at Bardot, and following that, headlining a sold-out show at the Troubadour.

Two Door Cinema Club - "Something Good Can Work"

Les Savy Fav - "Sweat Descends (Live)"

Support for LAist comes from

Flying Lotus - "... And The World Laughs With You (feat. Thom Yorke)"

The Tallest Man On Earth - "Troubles Will Be Gone"

Monday

Lupe Fiasco, B.o.B. @ House of Blues Sunset Strip (Sold-Out)
Broken Social Scene, Julie Doiran @ Henry Fonda Music Box (Sold-Out)
Chris Cornell Benefit @ The Roxy
The Hold Steady @ The Grammy Museum LA
Two Door Cinema Club @ Bardot
Owen Pallett @ Fingerprints (RSVP Only)
War Tapes, Jack Ladder, Dimmer, Future Ghost @ Silver Lake Lounge (FREE!)
Square On Square, Cue The Moon @ The Echo (FREE!)
Sweethead, The Damn Sons @ Spaceland (FREE!)
Cockwind, Daniel Francis Doyle, Dwyer’s Corneas, The Shondes @ Pehrspace
Benefit Concert For MusiCares & The Grammy Foundation w/ The Droogs, Jeff "Skunk" Baxter, Valora @ Troubadour
Molly Jenson, The Kin, Magnolia Memoir, Chris Gelbuda @ The Hotel Café
Melee, Echo Echo @ Detroit Bar

Tuesday

Broken Social Scene @ Amoeba Music (FREE! Early Show; 6 PM)
Coheed & Cambria, Circa Survive, Torche @ Fox Theater Pomona
Greg Laswell, Brian Wright @ Troubadour (Sold-Out)
The Moog, The Sequel, The Photo Atlas, Useless Keys @ The Viper Room
Ruby Friedman, Kelly Dalton, Justine Bennett, Huck, TJ McFarland @ The Hotel Café
Stephen Brower The Silent Majority @ Bootleg Theater
Alex Kemp, Henry Wolfe, El May, Butterfly Child @ Silver Lake Lounge
Daniel Francis Doyle, I.E., Rare Grooves @ The Smell

Wednesday

The Hold Steady, The Donkeys, A Decent Animal @ El Rey Theatre
Two Door Cinema Club, Funeral Party @ Troubadour (Sold-Out)
Dosh, White Hinterland, Baths @ The Echo
Eluvium, Bell Gardens, Benoit Piolard, Whale Fals @ Bootleg Theater
Wait.Think.Fast., Pacha Massive, Clorofila @ Spaceland
Widows Gone Wild, I Am Astronaut @ Silver Lake Lounge
The Daylights, Jake Newton, Carla Werner, Brendan James, Whispering Pines @ The Hotel Café
Stacy Clark, Act As If, Waterlaso, Gayle Skidmore @ The Mint
Fantastica Bastidas, Juan The Mannequin, TRON, Hello My Name Is Red @ The Smell
The Shondes, EZ Tiger, Tasneem @ The Strange (4316 Melrose Ave., Los Angeles)
Blackboard Jungle, Rattlesnake Shake, The Zeros @ The Viper Room
Scion House Party @ The Roxy

Thursday

Flying Lotus @ Amoeba Music (FREE! Early Show; 7 PM)
Ingrid Michaelson, Austin Hartley-Leonard, Ry Cuming, Aijia Lise @ The Hotel Café
Nicole Simone, Paige Stark @ Bootleg Theater
Spindrift, Nurses, Magic Mirror @ The Echo
Dirt Dress, Mississippi Man @ 3 Clubs
Spirit Vine, Hocus Pocus, My Pet Saddle, Rouged Up Folk @ Spaceland
The Atlantic Line, The Hectors, The Lyon Crown @ Silver Lake Lounge
Links, Vanaprasta @ Space 15 Twenty (FREE! Early Show; 7 PM)
Carlos Varela @ Echoplex
Here We GRO Again Tour feat. Green River Ordinance, Matt Hires, Angel Taylor @ Troubadour
Nick Campbell and the Blue Fields, Kicking Wet Possums, Slackjaw Jezebel, John Reyes @ Mr. T's Bowl
Wiz Khalifa, Fashawn @ El Rey Theatre
TSOL, Symbol Six, Knocked Out Cold, Informal Society, License To Kill @ Air Conditioned Supper Club

Support for LAist comes from

Friday

Peter Gabriel @ Hollywood Bowl
Greg Behrendt Bring the Rock w/ Ben Stiller, Josh Homme, and many other special guests @ Largo at the Coronet
First Fridays w/ The Tallest Man On Earth, Gamble House @ Natural History Museum
Chapterhouse, Ulrich Schnauss, The Meeting Places @ Troubadour (Postponed!)
Mono, Twilight Sad @ El Rey Theatre
Hurricane Bells @ The Echo
Drive-By Truckers, The Henry Clay People @ Avalon
I See Hawks in L.A. @ Cinema Bar
Analog Rebellion, Mansions @ Bootleg Theater
The Janks, Veil Era, Fim, Woolen @ Spaceland
Chris Pierce, Joey Ryan, Kenneth Pattengale, Brother Sal, Kirsten Price, Billy The Kid, Jesse Thomas @ The Hotel Café
Feed Your Head Second Anniversary Show w/ Seasons, Downtown/Union, George Glass, Radars To the Sky (Acoustic Set) @ Pehrspace
Shitting Glitter, Chachi, Revenge Club, Rough Duchess, Angela Peterson Band @ Mr. T's Bowl
VOICEsVOICEs, Acockalipz, PROTECTME @ The Smell
Powder @ Key Club
Mastodon, Between the Buried and Me, Baroness, Valient Thorr @ Pomona Fox Theater
Fishbone, Uproot, Naffah of the Peacemakers @ Brixton

Saturday

Bonnie "Prince" Billy, The Cairo Gang @ McCabe's Guitar Shop
Saturdays Off the 405 w/ Les Savy Fav @ The Getty Center
2010 Santa Monica Festival w/ The Living Sisters @ Clover Park (2600 Ocean Park Blvd., Santa Monica - Early Show; 2:15 PM)
Ane Brun, Ólöf Arnalds @ Largo at the Coronet
The Twelves, Grum @ The Yard (715 Hampton Ave., Venice)
Fucked Up, The Strange Boys, Abe Vigoda, Graf Orlock, The Like, Dangers, Audacity, Woah Hunx @ The Glass House
Los Campesinos!, Signals @ El Rey Theatre
Red Sparowes, Fang Island, Jesus Makes the Shotgun Sound @ Echoplex (Late Show; 8:30 PM)
Gwendolyn and The Good Time Gang @ Echoplex (Early Show; 11 AM)
Warpaint, Priestbird @ Bootleg Theater
Freddie Gibbs, Pollyn, Davinci, Hanni El Khatib @ Spaceland
Voxhaul Broadcast @ Bardot
Dante Vs. Zombies, WESTERN HYMN, Horse Thieves, Hepa-Titus @ The Smell
Manhattan Murder Mystery, M31, Batwings Catwings @ McWorld (5011 Adams Blvd., Los Angeles)
Judson & Mary with full band, Rock Paper Scissors, Parents, Hillbilly Prophet, The Reveal, Big Bad @ Mr. T's Bowl
60-Watt Kid, The Fritz, Centipede Eest, French Ship @ Echo Curio
Tony Gilkyson @ Cinema Bar
Angel City Outcasts' record release, The Royal Highness, Dirty Filthy Mugs @ Troubadour
Hoobastank, Elliott Yamin, Esthero, Daniel Bedingfield, Lukas Rossi, Ferras, Lou Dawson, Creed Bratton @ The Hotel Café
Felix Da Housecat @ Avalon
Lynch Mob @ Key Club

Sunday

Bonnie "Prince" Billy, The Cairo Gang @ McCabe's Guitar Shop
Alexisonfire, Trash Talk, La Dispute, Therefore I Am @ Troubadour
Les Savy Fav, We Barbarians, LA Ghost @ Echoplex
Dave Gleason & The Golden Cadillacs, Mojo Monkeys, The Coals @ The Echo (FREE! Early Show; 5 PM)
Reckless Kelly, Olin and the Moon, Miss Willie Brown @ The Roxy
Bonfire Madigan @ Bootleg Theater
Collisions, Verbs, Kid Infinity @ Echo Curio
Patrick Park @ Saint Rocke