Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

Arts and Entertainment

Week In Rock: Echo & The Bunnymen, Grizzly Bear, The Decemberists, La Roux

Stories like these are only possible with your help!
You have the power to keep local news strong for the coming months. Your financial support today keeps our reporters ready to meet the needs of our city. Thank you for investing in your community.

decemberistsishish.jpg
The Decemberists will be performing Monday at UCLA's Royce Hall | Picture via the Decemberists' Myspace


The Decemberists will be performing Monday at UCLA's Royce Hall | Picture via the Decemberists' Myspace
This week legendary English post-punk outfit Echo & the Bunnymen will be headlining the Nokia Theatre in Downtown. Brooklyn-based indie rockers Grizzly Bear are poised to take on the Hollywood Palladium with none other than Baltimore's lugubrious duo Beach House. London-based electro-pop duo La Roux (LAist Review) will be gracing the El Rey Theatre. And, lastly, Portland-based indie rockers the Decemberists will be performing to a sold-out crowd at UCLA's Royce Hall.

The Decemberists - "Won't Want for Love (Margaret in the Taiga)"

Monday

Support for LAist comes from

Brazilian Girls @ Avalon
The Decemberists @ Royce Hall at UCLA (Sold-Out)
Snow Patrol, Plain White T's @ Henry Fonda Music Box
La Roux, Tearist @ El Rey Theatre
Bob Mould Band, Spiral Stairs @ Troubadour
Dylapalooza w/ Emily Wells, Sonos, Leah Andreone, The Lonely Forest @ Echoplex
Correatown, Charlie Wadhams, Deerheart, The Hereafter @ The Echo (FREE!)
Mozella's record release, Marie Digby, Tiff Jimber, Nicole Simone @ The Hotel Café
Light FM, We Fell To Earth, his Orchestra, The Meeting Places @ Spaceland (FREE!)
Jonneine Zapata, Yellow Alex, Angie Mattson, Scrote @ Silver Lake Lounge
Frank Fairfield and Blind Boy Paxton @ Redwood Bar
Neal Morgan, Pit Er Pat, Whqles, Concett9 @ Echo Curio
Mikki & the Mauses, Art of Bleeding, Single Mothers, Spellcaster @ Pehrspace
The Mumlers, My Pet Saddle, Death Hymn Number 9, Forcefield ON @ The Continental Room (115 Santa Fe Ave., Fullerton)
The Fling, We Barbarians, Sam Outlow @ Detroit Bar

Tuesday

Grizzly Bear, Beach House @ Hollywood Palladium
Snow Patrol, Plain White T's @ The Wiltern
Brother Ali, BK-One, Evidence, Toki Wright @ El Rey Theatre
Noah & the Whale, Robert Francis @ The Roxy
Why?, Serengeti and Polyphonic, AU @ Echoplex
The Subjects, Bad Veins, Cobra Lilies @ The Echo
El Ten Eleven, Rainbow^Arabia @ Cinespace
Owl City, The Scene Aesthetic, Brooke Waggoner @ Troubadour
Tom Brosseau @ Largo at the Coronet (Little Room)
The Monthlies, The Active Set, Eugene & the 1914, Megasapien, Melee @ Silver Lake Lounge
The Happy Stars @ Spaceland
Seasons, Eliza Rickman, Sweet Little Things @ Bordello
Caitlin Crosby, Karina Denike, Sweet Talk Radio, Kaylee Cole @ The Hotel Café
Jamie Drake, Julie Belle, Bright Wright @ Crane's Hollywood Tavern
Louden Swain's record release, Dan Rockett @ The Mint
Jimmy Web @ Largo at the Coronet
The Swell Season @ Fingerprints

Wednesday

The Sounds, Moving Units, Foxy Shazam @ The Wiltern
Jay Reatard, Nobunny, Box Elders @ El Rey Theatre
Club NME w/ Choir of Young Believers @ Spaceland
The Heavy, Sweaters, Shirley Rolls @ The Echo
Low End Theory 3 Year Anniversary @ The Airliner
Hawksley Workman, Tony Lucca, Matthew Santos, Alex Brumel & Janel Elizabeth @ The Hotel Café
NEEDTOBREATHE, Serena Ryder, The Alternate Routes @ Troubadour
Arrington De Dionyso, Neal Morgan, Corey Marc Fogel, Peter Kolovos @ The Smell
Pilar Diaz @ La Cita
Soul Puppet, Dietra Kruschev @ Silver Lake Lounge

Thursday

Steve Miller Band @ Bovard Auditorium at USC
The Sounds, Shiny Toy Guns, Semi Precious Weapons, Destructo @ The Wiltern
Hope Sandoval and the Warm Inventions, Dirt Blue Jean, Suki Ewers @ Mayan Theatre
Jay Farrar & Benjamin Gibbard @ Largo at the Coronet
Beach House @ UCLA Bruin Plaza
Those Darlins, The Grates, The Amazements @ Silver Lake Lounge
Liam Finn and Eliza Jane, Jason Lytle, The 88 @ Echoplex
Thee Oh Sees,The Fresh and Onlys, Dan Melchior @ The Echo
BrakesBrakesBrakes, Ezra Furman & The Harpoons, Rachel Goodrich @ Spaceland
Lloyd Cole @ Troubadour
Meshell Ndegeocello, J*DaVeY @ El Rey Theatre
Dan Bern, Joey Ryan, Katie Costello, Astrella Celeste, The Janks @ The Hotel Café
The Capshuns, Bixby Knolls, The Wallburds @ Bootleg Theater
The Royalties, Ezra Reich, Superhumanoids @ Bordello
60-Watt Kid, Afternoon Brother, Mason Lindahl, Kevin Greenspon @ The Smell
Jack Wilson, Jr., The Damselles, Downtown/Union, CMG and We Are the Night @ Echo Curio
A Helen Keller Episode, Yikes! A Lion!, Blok, Some Days, Murderbears @ Mr. T's Bowl
Dean-E Vivirito, Sara Kramer Project, Mark Lennon and the Vagabonds @ Hyperion Tavern
Digital Leather, Mikki & the Mauses, Rough Kids @ Five Star Bar
Fefe Dobson @ Hard Rock Cafe
Keziah Jones @ Westfield Century City

Friday

Jon Brion @ Largo at the Coronet
Mika @ Hollywood Palladium
Tiger Army @ The Wiltern
Ben Gibbard & Jay Farrar, John Roderick @ El Rey Theatre
Blind Pilot, The Low Anthem, Mimicking Birds @ Troubadour
Castledoor, We Barbarians, The Fall Trees @ Bootleg Theater
Kurt Vile and the Violators, White Arrows, Under The Asbury @ Spaceland
Dragonette @ The Echo
YACHT, Bobby Birdman @ Temporary Spaces 2 (4658 Melrose Ave., Los Angeles)
Jeremy Jay, Sea Lions, The Cigarette Bums @ The Smell
Spindrift, Xu Xu Fang, White Rhino, Slipping Into Darkness @ The Viper Room
Elaine Layabout's Hella Hipster Hoedown V w/ Wake Up Lucid, The Fling, Moses Campbell, the1921a @ Pehrspace
Brian Wright, Those Darlins, Austin Hartley Leonard, Papersun, The Devil Whale, The Mornings @ The Hotel Café
Johnny O'Donnell, Get In More fights, Matt Kollar and The Angry Mob, The Alacrity, Crooked Cowboy and The Freshwater Indians @ Mr. T's Bowl
Manhattan Murder Mystery, Stab City, Orphan Pigs, Hello My Name Is Red @ Echo Curio
Vermouth, 77 El Deora @ Taix Lounge
Smokeout Festival 2009 w/ Slipknot, Deftones, Cypress Hill, Sublime w/ Rome, Pennywise, Kottonmouth Kings, Method Man & Red Man, Bad Brains, K-Naan w/ J Perios, Mix Master Mike @ San Manuel Amphitheater
Kid Sister, Fosstradamus @ Detroit Bar
Iglu & Hartly, Malbec @ Saint Rocke

Saturday

Support for LAist comes from

Barry Manilow @ Hollywood Bowl
Echo & The Bunnymen @ Nokia Theatre
Weezer @ Hollywood Palladium
Tiger Army, The Peacocks, Miss Derringer @ The Wiltern
Daniel Johnston, SoKo, Hymns @ Henry Fonda Music Box
Islands, Jemina Pearl, Toro Y Moi @ Troubadour
Kid Sister, Flosstradamus, The Very Best, Totally Michael @ Echoplex
Abe Vigoda, These Are Powers, Mi Ami, Moses Campbell @ The Smell
El Ten Eleven, Two Years Before the Mast @ Bootleg Theater
La Santa Cecilia @ Hollywood Forever Cemetary
Hoots and Hellmouth, William Elliott Whitmore, Population Game's record release, Keziah Jones, Diamonds Under Fire @ The Hotel Café
Lemon Sun, Voxhaul Broadcast @ The Unknown Theatre (1110 Seward St., Los Angeles)
Frank Fairfield @ Amoeba Music (FREE! Early Show; 2 PM)
Weave! @ Origami Vinyl (FREE!)
Kevin Smith @ Orpheum Theatre
United States of Electronica, Won Fu @ Spaceland
Michael Nhat's record release, Voice on Tape, Halloween Swim Team, Narwhal Party, ReDeMeR, Blue Tape Red Tape, Luna Is Honey @ The Vermont House (1515 S. Vermont Ave., Los Angeles)
Derek Jordan, Threadspinner, Fire Bug, Swordfights @ Mr. T's Bowl
Mad Gregs, Video, Native Fauna @ Echo Curio
Jeans Wilder, Magick, Orchids, Tan Dollar, Wonder Wheel @ L'KEG Gallery
Valient Thorr, Early Mann, Totimoshi, The Syncope Threshold @ The Viper Room
Bass Player LIVE! Concert @ Key Club
Jackson Browne, Tim Robbins, Ryan Browne, Miles Robbins @ The Actor's Gang (9070 Venice Blvd., Culver City)
Mike Watt and the Secondmen, Los Mysteriosos @ Alex's Bar
Dragonette @ Detroit Bar

Sunday

U2, Black Eyed Peas @ Rose Bowl
Miley Cyrus, Demi Lovato, Jesse McCartney @ Nokia Theatre
Ennio Morricone with the Hollywood Bowl Orchestra @ Hollywood Bowl (Canceled!)
Linda Ronstadt Y Mariachi Los Camperos @ Gibson Amphitheatre
Tegan and Sara @ Orpheum Theatre
Bedrocktoberfest w/ Learning Music, Fort Wife, Evan Way (of the Parson Red Heads) @ Bedrock Studios (FREE! Early Show; 2-6 PM)
Greg Laswell's EP release, Tongue and Groove @ The Hotel Café
Madstory, Olivermore, Gangster Funk Machine, Cepheun Monk, 23 Link Chain @ Troubadour
Rats, Dominique Leone, Learning Music @ Echo Curio
Blue Jungle, De Hombres @ The Smell
The Spits, Davila 666, Cheap Time, Rough Kids, Okie Dokie @ Five Star Bar
Ralph Stanley & His Clinch Mountain Boys, Cherryholmes @ Royce Hall at UCLA
William Elliott Whitmore @ Saint Rocke