Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

Arts and Entertainment

Your Weekly LAist Film Calendar

Stories like these are only possible with your help!
Your donation today keeps LAist independent, ready to meet the needs of our city, and paywall free. Thank you for your partnership, we can't do this without you.

dancedancedance.jpg

Yay! Coordinated dancing is fun! | Photo courtesy of CTV International

Now that the summer blockbuster season's in gear, it's time to counter-program with an influx of festivals! The Israel Film Festival runs through the 18th at Laemmle's Fallbrook in West Hills & the Fine Arts Theatre in Beverly Hills. Highlights include Lost Islands, which cleaned kibbutz at the Israeli box office last year and won four Ophir Awards (Israeli Oscars); The Seven Days, another Ophir powerhouse; and audience favorite & Oscar nominee Waltz With Bashir. Rather than feature one-off screenings of a multitude of films, the festival has a smaller slate (30 films) but more dedicated screening times; a nice touch for patrons with less flexible schedules.

For a more madcap rush of cutting-edge digicams, head to the Sunset 5 for the 12th annual Dances With Films Festival. Consisting almost entirely of unknowns, this truly independent festival includes Alphonso Bow, an uproarious update of My Dinner With Andre; Being Michael Madsen, a mockumentary featuring the actor (the exception that proves the festival's rule) and a documentary crew stalking a papparazzo; and a number of horror/thrillers - all premieres, amongst many others. If you prefer more flotsam with your jetsam, the New Beverly has their own festival of sorts - the New Beverly Film Explosion, a week-long series replaying several tried and true midnight movie favorites, as well as new double and triple feature line-ups of cult actor Clu Gulager, Jason Voorhees, Steven Segal & Fred Savage!

Support for LAist comes from

Full list appears below. See you at the movies!

5b2c34e54488b30009270a3e-original.jpg


You talkin' to me? No, sir, I believe you are talking to me. | Photo courtesy of Nut Bucket Films

All Week
Corked! (2008) (Downtown Independent)
The Country Teacher (2008) (Nuart Theatre)
Departures (2008) (Laemmle's Playhouse 7) (Laemmle's Town Center 5)
Downloading Nancy (2008) (Laemmle's Playhouse 7) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Laemmle's Sunset 5) (Laemmle's Town Center 5)
Fixer: The Taking of Ajmal Naqshbandi (2009) (Laemmle's Sunset 5)
My Life in Ruins (2009) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7)
Outrage (2009) (Art Theatre of Long Beach)
Pressure Cooker (2008) (Laemmle's Sunset 5) (Laemmle's Playhouse 7)
Seraphine (2008) (The Landmark) (Laemmle's Playhouse 7) (Laemmle's Town Center 5)
Throw Down Your Heart (2008) (Laemmle's Music Hall 3)

Thursday 6/4
Being Michael Madsen (2007) (9:15PM) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Camino (2008) (w/ director Javier Fesser) (Egyptian Theatre) (Recent Spanish Cinema XV Opening Night)
F Is For Folk Mix Night (Cinefamily @ Silent Movie Theatre) (F Is For Folk Series)
For My Father (2007) (10pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
The Hangover (2009) (21+ Preview Screening) (Arclight Hollywood) (Arclight Sherman Oaks)
It All Begins At Sea (2008) (7:30pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Monorail: The Intelligent Alternative (Echo Park Film Center)
Playtime (1967) (Melnitz Movies)
Terminator Salvation (2009) (21+ Screening) (Arclight Hollywood) (Arclight Sherman Oaks)
Tomorrow (1972) / Tender Mercies (1983) (Tribute to Writer Horton Foote)
Tulpan (2008) (Nuart Theatre)
Under Siege (1992) / The Taking of Beverly Hills (1991) (New Beverly Cinema) (New Beverly Film Explosion)
The Year My Parents Went on Vacation (2006) (Skirball Cultural Center) (Latin Jewish Life in Film)

Support for LAist comes from

Friday 6/5
Almost Famous (2000) (Midnight Show) (Regency Fairfax) (Insomniac Cinema Midnight Movie)
Autodoc (2009) (World Premiere, 2:45pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Before the Fall (2008) / The One-Hand Trick (2008) (Los Angeles Premiere) (w/ directors Javier Gutiérrez and Santiago Zannou) (Aero Theatre) (Recent Spanish Cinema XV)
Bob le Flambeur (1955) / Le Doulos (1962) (LACMA) (French Crime Wave)
The Commune (2009) (World Premiere, 11:45pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Corpse Run (2008) (9:30pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Downloading Nancy (2008) (w/ screenwriter Lee H. Ross) (7PM) (Laemmle's Sunset 5)
Friday the 13th Part IV: The Final Chapter (1984) / Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985) / Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) (New Beverly Cinema) (New Beverly Film Explosion)
Funky Forest: First Invasion (2005) (Midnight) (Cinefamily @ Silent Movie Theatre) (Far East Funnies Series)
The Girl of the Golden West (1938) (Old Town Music Hall)
House on Haunted Hill (1959) / Grave of the Vampire (1974) (w/ performance by Coffin Draggers, burlesque queen Miss Bonnie Delight & a raffle for a dead body[!]) (Warner Grand Theatre)
The Hurt Locker (2009) (sneak preview w/ director Kathryn Bigelow and cast members) (Egyptian Theatre)
Joy (2009) (World Premiere) (5PM) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
King of the Ants (2003) / The Black Cat (2007) (w/ director Stuart Gordon) (Steve Allen Theater) (Masters of Horror Drive-In Series)
Lost Islands (2008) (7:30pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
Love Conquers Paul (2008) (7:15PM) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Reefer Madness (1936) (Laemmle's Sunset 5)
Rosa Blanca (1961) (UCLA Film & Television Archive @ Hammer Museum) (Folk Tales and Film Noir: Roberto Gavaldon's Centennial)
Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) (Midnight Show) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7)
The Thing (1982) (Nuart Theatre) (Cine-Insomnia Midnight Movie)
Where's Poppa? (1970) (w/ Sarah Silverman) (8PM) (Cinefamily @ Silent Movie Theatre) (Comedy Death Ray Series)

Saturday 6/6
Cal Arts Youth Video Festival (Warner Grand Theatre)
The Cats Bah (1954) / Casablanca (1942) / Sahara (1943) (Free Event) (UCLA Film & Television Archive @ Hammer Museum) (From Casablanca to Morocco: Hollywood's North Africa)
Cat People (1942) (Hollywood Forever Cemetery) (Cinespia Screenings)
Competition Shorts, Group 1 (12:30pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Competition Shorts, Group 2 (5:00pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Cryptic (2008) (7:15pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Fados (2007) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex)
Father's Footsteps (2007) (5:15pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Finale (2009) (11:45pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
The Girl of the Golden West (1938) (Old Town Music Hall)
The Girlfriend Experience (2009) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex)
How I Got Lost (2009) (9:30pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Hunter's Blood (1986) / A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) / Terror on London Bridge (1985) (w/ Clu Gulager) (New Beverly Cinema) (New Beverly Film Explosion)
It All Begins At Sea (2008) (10pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
Just Walking (2008) / The Oxford Murders (2008) (Los Angeles Premiere) (7:30PM) (w/ actress Ariadna Gil and director Alex de la Iglesia) (Aero Theatre) (Recent Spanish Cinema XV)
The Missing Lynx: Paws on the Run (2008) (4PM Family Matinee) (w/ director Raul Garcia and producer Antonio Banderas) (Aero Theatre) (Recent Spanish Cinema XV)
My Movie Girl (2009) (World Premiere, 10:30am) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Near Dark (1987) / Strange Days (1995) (w/ Kathryn Bigelow and Lance Henriksen) (Egyptian Theatre)
One Man Force (1989) / TV Carnage Night (10:45PM) (Cinefamily @ Silent Movie Theatre) (Found Footage Freakout)
The Patsy (1964) / The Nutty Professor (1963) (6:30PM) (Cinefamily @ Silent Movie Theatre) (Jerry Lewis: The Total Filmmaker Series)
Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) (Midnight Show) (Warner Grand Theatre)
The Seven Days (2008) (7:30pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Seven Minutes in Heaven (2008) (5pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
Srugim (2008) (9:45pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Stripped Down (2006) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex)
Touchez pas au Grisbi (1954) / Rififi (1955) (LACMA) (French Crime Wave)

Sunday 6/7
The Absent-Minded Professor (1961) (2pm) (Warner Grand Theatre)
American Girl Silent Screen (4:30pm) (Egyptian Theatre)
At the Edge of the World (2:45pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
The Blind Sunflowers (2008) (Los Angeles Premiere) / El Escorial Conspiracy (2008) (Aero Theatre) (Recent Spanish Cinema XV)
Bugsy Malone (1976) (11am) (UCLA Film & Television Archive @ Hammer Museum) (Family Flicks)
Competition Shorts, Group 3 (12:30pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Competition Shorts, Group 4 (5pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Eli & Ben (2007) (12pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
Fados (2007) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex)
The Festival of (In)Appropriation: Contemporary Found Footage Filmmaking (Los Angeles Filmforum) (Egyptian Theatre)
For My Father (2007) (4:30pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
The Girl of the Golden West (1938) (Old Town Music Hall)
The Girlfriend Experience (2009) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex)
Legend in the Dunes (2009) (2pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
Lost Islands (2008) (5:15pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Mondo Rocco: A Legacy Salute to Pat Rocco (w/ Pat Rocco) (UCLA Film & Television Archive @ Hammer Museum) (The Legacy Project Screening Series)
The Mystery of Aris San (2007) (10pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
Out of the Blue (2008) (9:45pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Point Break (1991) / K-19: The Widowmaker (2002) (w/ Kathryn Bigelow) (Egyptian Theatre)
Rebirth (part 1) (2008) (7pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
Seven Minutes in Heaven (2008) (7:30pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
The Shakshuka Syndrome (2008) (1pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Stripped Down (2006) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex)
Tiny Little Lies (2008) (World Premiere, 9:30pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Visual Acoustics: The Modernism of Julius Shulman (2008) (LACMA)
Waking Dreams (2008) (7:15pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Winnebago (2009) (Special Preview Screening) (Cinefamily @ Silent Movie Theatre)
The Wizard (1989) / Joysticks (1983) (w/ Todd Holland and Luke Edwards) (New Beverly Cinema) (New Beverly Film Explosion)
Zrubavel (2008) (3pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)

Monday 6/8
Alphonso Bow (2009) (World Premiere, 2:45pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Brazil (1985) (Space15 Twenty) (Hennessey + Ingalls Monday Movies "Futuristic Dystopias")
Bruriah (2008) (7:30pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
Father's Footsteps (2007) (10pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
For My Father (2007) (9:45) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Fusion Shorts, Group 1 (5pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Hard Bodies (1984) / Heavenly Bodies (1984) (New Beverly Cinema) (New Beverly Film Explosion)
Lady Kul El Arab (2008) (5:15pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962) (Arclight Sherman Oaks)
Miss Ohio (2009) (World Premiere, 7:15pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Park Sharks (2009) (World Premiere, 9:30pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Srugim (2008) (4pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (2009) (w/ guests TBA) (Aero Theatre)
Voices of El Sayed (2008) (5:15) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Waltz With Bashir (2008) (7:30pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Wuthering Heights (1939) (Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences)

Tuesday 6/9
The Beetle (2008) (5pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
Bruriah (2008) (7:30pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
The Diary of Anne Frank (1959) (w/ George Stevens, Jr., Millie Perkins, and Diane Baker) (Skirball Cultural Center) (Cinema's Legacy)
Fusion Shorts, Group 2 (5pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
The Idealist (2008) (5:15pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Gigi (1958) (LACMA) (Tuesday Matinees)
The Great Outdoors (1988) (Space15 Twenty)
The Green Dumpster Mystery (2008) (5pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
The Last Hurrah (2008) (World Premiere, 7:15pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
My Normal (2009) (World Premiere, 9:30pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
The Mystery of Aris San (2007) (9:45) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Out of the Blue (2008) (10pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
PFFR Night: Wonder Showzen (2005) / Xavier: Renegade Angel (2007) / Final Flesh! (Cinefamily @ Silent Movie Theatre)
Plague Town (2008) / The Sinful Dwarf (1973) (New Beverly Cinema) (Grindhouse Film Festival)
Popatopolis (7:15pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
The Scar Crow (2008) (US Premiere, 9:30pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Zrubavel (2008) (7:30pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)

Support for LAist comes from

Wednesday 6/10
Adam Resurrected (2008) (10:15pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Another Egg Movie and a Chicken (2009) (Arclight Hollywood) (Hola Mexico Film Festival)
Aurora Boreal (2009) (Arclight Hollywood) (Hola Mexico Film Festival)
Birdsong (2008) (Aero Theatre) (Recent Spanish Cinema XV)
Callous (2008) (2:45pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Camouflage (2009) (2:45pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Desert Bride (2008) (5pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
The Desert Within (2008) (Arclight Hollywood) (Hola Mexico Film Festival)
The Divided (2009) (5pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Edgar Allen Poe's Annabel Lee (2009) (World Premiere, 9:30pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Fusion Shorts, Group 3 (5pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)
Ink (2009) (Sneak Preview) (Egyptian Theatre)
I've Loved You So Long (2008) / Gomorrah (2008) (New Beverly Cinema)
Lady Kul El Arab (2008) (5pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Lake Tahoe (2008) (Arclight Hollywood) (Hola Mexico Film Festival)
Michael Winslow: Man of 1000 Noises (Cinefamily @ Silent Movie Theatre) (Silent Clowns Series)
The Misfits (1961) (Arclight Hollywood)
The Old Thieves (2007) (Arclight Hollywood) (Hola Mexico Film Festival)
Rebirth (part 1) (2008) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
Ruth (2008) (5pm) (Laemmle's Fallbrook 7) (The Israel Film Festival)
The Seven Days (2008) (10pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
Srugim (2008) (7:30pm) (Fine Arts Theatre) (The Israel Film Festival)
Sveener and the Schmiel (2008) (7:15pm) (Laemmle's Monica 4-Plex) (Dances With Films Festival)

That's all for this week. Guaranteed more intellectual than Battle of the Smithsonian - especially The Sinful Dwarf.

As always, compiled by the amazing and diligent Edward Yerke-Robins.