Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

Arts and Entertainment

Week In Rock: Air, She & Him, Janelle Monae, Yacht

Stories like these are only possible with your help!
You have the power to keep local news strong for the coming months. Your financial support today keeps our reporters ready to meet the needs of our city. Thank you for investing in your community.

l_ff71f950d1894597b4dfa28359ca8fbc.jpg
Washed Out will be performing Friday at the Echoplex | Picture via Washed Out's Myspace


Washed Out will be performing Friday at the Echoplex | Picture via Washed Out's Myspace
This week critically-acclaimed French duo Air will be headlining the Walt Disney Concert Hall with none other than Tulsa-bred singer-songwriter AM. Portland-based alt-country duo She & Him, or rather Zooey Deschanel and M. Ward, are poised to perform to a sold-out crowd at the El Rey Theatre with the Living Sisters in tow. Kansas City-bred Grammy Award-nominated pop singer-songwriter Janelle Monae will be taking on a two-night stint at the Viper Room. And, lastly, Portland's own experimental electronic duo YACHT will be gracing the Echoplex with local electro pop mastermind Bobby Birdman, Denver-bred experimental electronic musician Pictureplane and Georgia-by-way-of-South Carolina dream-pop maestro Washed Out.

Washed Out - "Luck"

Janelle Monae - "Many Moons"

Support for LAist comes from

Air - "African Velvet"

The Living Sisters - "Double Knots"

Monday

Serena Maneesh, Depreciation Guild, Seaspin @ Troubadour
Moonrats, He's My Brother, She's My Sister, Halloween Swim Team @ Spaceland
Kashmir, Oliver Future, Italian Japanese @ Bootleg Theater
Seaspin, Twilight Sleep, French Miami, Future Ghost @ Silver Lake Lounge
The Frequency, Last Man Standing, Horse Stories @ The Echo (FREE!)
David Scott Stone, The Faraday Trippers, Sleepwalkers Local, Oscillator @ Echo Curio
Moment Trigger, Whitman, Adam Papagan & David Liebe Hart, Orca Team @ Pehrspace
Smokers In Love @ Bordello
Justin Young, Ernie Halter, Javier Dunn, Ry Cuming @ The Hotel Café

Tuesday

Support for LAist comes from

Janelle Monae, Bruno Mars @ The Viper Room
Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O., Over-Gain Optimal Death, Kill Kill Kill, Nice Nice @ Spaceland
Titus Andronicus, Let's Wrestle, Slang Chickens @ Bootleg Theater
Mishka's record release, HoneyHoney @ The Roxy
The Asteroids Galaxy Tour, Wallpaper, White Apple Trees @ The Echo
Lovelikefire, Kashmir, Space Waves, Red Tide @ Silver Lake Lounge
Taylor Locke & The Roughs record release, White Arrows, Paper Zoo @ Bordello
Ojos Rojos' record release @ Vacation (4679 Hollywood Blvd., Los Angeles)
Spring Summer and Patrick Park, Jay Buchanan, Broadcast 2000, C. Vincent Plummer @ The Hotel Café
Brittain Ashford, Spring Queen and Olentangy John @ Synchronicity (4306 Melrose Ave., Los Angeles)
Zoë Keating, Curt Smith @ Largo at the Coronet
We Are the Pilots, I Hate You Just Kidding, Parker Macy Blues, The Vacuum Bell @ Detroit Bar
Meaghan Smith, Katie Costello, Greg Holden, Ian Axel @ Saint Rocke

Wednesday

Janelle Monae, Otis Heat, Bruno Mars @ The Viper Room
Bad Religion, The Adolescents, Punk Is Dead @ House of Blues (SOLD-OUT)
Davendra Banhart and The Grogs @ The Wiltern
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Bear in Heaven, Freelance Whales @ The Echo
The Low Anthem @ Largo at the Coronet
Admiral Radley, The Henry Clay People, Gooby Goo & Peekers @ Bootleg Theater
Garotas Suecas, Think About Life, Bullied By Strings, Neverever @ Spaceland
World's Greatest Ghost, Tempo No Tempo, Big Whup @ Silver Lake Lounge
Chatmonchy @ Amoeba Music (Early Show; 7 PM)
Maxim Ludwig, Buddyhead presents Samuel Stewart, Sister Crayon, Fergus Brown @ The Hotel Café
Endless Hallway, Kosmonaut, Kill The Academy, Magnuson, The Constellation @ Troubadour
The Loneliest Monk, Tiff Randol, Nadine Et Terence @ Bordello
Falsetto Teeth, The Franks, Y La Bamba, Children of the Kai @ Echo Curio

Thursday

John Mayer, Michael Franti @ Staples Center
She and Him, The Living Sisters @ El Rey Theatre (SOLD-OUT)
Bad Religion, Off With Their Heads, Heartsounds @ House of Blues Sunset (SOLD-OUT)
Rodrigo Y Gabriela @ The Grammy Museum
Dead Meadow live performance and screening of film "The Three Kings" @ Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
The Morning Benders, Miniature Tigers, We Barbarians @ Troubadour
The Deadly Syndrome's record release, Signals, Rabbits @ Echoplex
Tobacco, The Hood Internet, The Baths @ The Echo
The Low Anthem, Timbre Timbre, The Barr Brothers @ Bootleg Theater
Glacier Hiking, Eastern Conference Champions, MWK @ Spaceland
Grand Hallway, Mighty Tiger, The Sequel @ Silver Lake Lounge
The Rhone Occupation, Random Patterns, Family Portrait, Fictionist @ Echo Curio
Joey Ryan, The Paper Raincoat, Nicole Eva Emery, Peter Baldwin @ The Hotel Café
Caspian, Arms and Sleepers, Beware of Safety @ Pehrspace
Franklin Music School, Whackstatic, Coyote, The Antiques, The Mo Odds @ Mr. T's Bowl
Narrows, Dangers @ The Smell
Pierced Arrows @ Detroit Bar

Support for LAist comes from

Friday

Jon Brion @ Largo at the Coronet
Jay-Z @ Staples Center
Metric, Codeine Velvet Club, Nico Vega @ Hollywood Palladium
Ben Sollee, Daniel Martin Moore, Frank Fairfield @ McCabe's Guitar Shop
Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka @ Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
Yacht, Bobby Birdman, Small Black, Washed Out, Pictureplane @ Echoplex
Foreign Born, Jail Weddings @ The Echo
Copeland, I Can Make A Mess Like Nobody's Business, person L and Deas Vail @ El Rey Theatre (SOLD-OUT)
Radar Brothers' record release, Bell Gardens, Extra @ Spaceland
Ty Segall, JEFF the brotherhood, The Splinters, Wounded Lion @ The Smell
Moses Campbell's record release, Your Yellow Dress, The Dining Dead @ Pehrspace
The Paper Chase, Kiss Kiss, The Decent Animal @ Bootleg Theater
Hank III & Assjack, Kyle Turley @ The Roxy
Chrisette Michele, Laura Izibor @ House of Blues Sunset
Three Bad Jacks, Blazing Haley, Los Creepers, Fighting Chance @ Troubadour
Drunk On Crutches record release, Brother Sal, Miss Willie Brown, Gwyneth Moreland, Terraplane Sun @ The Hotel Café
Hillbilly Prophet, Pissbroke Rebels, Devon Rowland, Rick Lawndale Band @ Mr. T's Bowl'Spider Problem, Aftergloam, Kamikaze @ Silver Factory Studios
Stag Hare, Bigger Insides, Summer Recreation Camp, Catcher @ Echo Curio
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, Bleached @ Glass House
Tobacco, Hood Internet @ Detroit Bar

Saturday

Surfer Blood, Best Coast, Turbofruits, Active Child, The Coathangers, Dirt Dress, Gamble House, The PoPo @ Echoplex
Ted Leo & The Pharmacists, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves @ Troubadour
Field Music, Learning Music @ Bootleg Theater
The Quarter After, Federale (w/ members of Brian Jonestown Massacre), Chief Nowhere, Ojos Rojos @ Spaceland
The Like, Sweaters, VUM @ The Smell
Fay Wrays, Dead Ponies, The Shade @ Pehrspace
KIT, Death Sentence: PANDA!, 60 Watt Kid, The Old Lumps @ Echo Curio
Modern Time Machines, Kissing Cousins, Wrong Way Driver, Wet & Reckless (w/ Jessica of the Movies) , Dirt Bird (w/ Claire of the Afternoons) @ Mr. T's Bowl
Pierced Arrows, Lullabye Arkestra, Ty Segall, D-Rex @ Redwood Bar & Grill
Ovideo @ Vacation
Graydon, Steve Reynolds, Yellow Red Sparks, Charles Danek, Golden State, James Armata @ The Hotel Café
Bill Orcutt (Harry Pussy), Peter Kolovos, Nevai/Wolcott, and Metal Rouge @ Synchronicity
Cricket and the 2:19, The Grasshoppers @ Taix Lounge
Kidz in the Hall, 88 Keys @ Key Club
Red Bacteria Vacuum, Chatmonchy, Omokada, JinnyOops!, Okamoto's @ The Viper Room
AFI @ Angel Stadium
The Morning Benders plus special guests @ Detroit Bar

Sunday

Support for LAist comes from

Air, AM @ Walt Disney Concert Hall
Nellie McKay @ The Alex Theatre (216 N. Brand Blvd., Glendale)
Slumberland Records 20th Anniversary Party w/ Henrys Dress, Boyracer, The How, Go Sailor, Brown Recluse, Pants Yell!, Summer Cats, Devon Williams, Neverever @ The Echo
POW! Festival w/ The Standells, The Zeros, Peter Case, Pierced Arrows, Giant Drag, Ty Segall, Lords of Altamont, Sean Wheeler & Zander Schloss, Lullabye Arkestra, Gestapo Khazi, Le Face, Charlie And The Moonhearts, Rough Kids, Okie Dokie, The Spurts, Luxury Sweets, The Jones Act, Volapike @ Echoplex (Early Show; 12 PM)
KSCR Fest w/ Thee Oh Sees, The Entrance Band, The Growlers, Rumspringa, Princeton, The Trolley Station, The Smiles @ E.F. Hutton/Founders Park at USC
ASSSSCAT! w/ One Trick Pony @ UpRight Citizen's Brigade (FREE! Early Show; 7 PM)
Guy Blackman, Crayon Fields @ Echo Curio
Lemon Bear, Back To The Future The Ride, Cowan and Suzi Star @ Synchronicity
W.A.S.P., Prodigal Son, Brute Forcz @ Key Club
The Midnight Scene, Future Ghost, Toy Robot, The Lexingtons @ Alex's Bar
Surfer Blood @ Detroit Bar