Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

News

Sesnon Fire (Porter Ranch) Updates Page

LAist relies on your reader support.
Your tax-deductible gift today powers our reporters and keeps us independent. We rely on you, our reader, not paywalls to stay funded because we believe important news and information should be freely accessible to all.

Via LA County Fire | View Larger Map

Last Updated at 5:26 p.m., 10/14

Sources: LA County Fire

Support for LAist comes from

CURRENT SIZE: 13,285 acres

CURRENT CONDITION/CONTAINMENT: Active Wildfire. The fire is currently burning in Simi Valley

CAUSE OF FIRE: Under Active Investigation

STRUCTURES DAMAGED/THREATENED: 19 'structures' damaged (and possibly destroyed). Not yet confirmed how many are residential. Damage Assessment Teams will be deployed early Tuesday morning.

CIVILIAN INJURIES: Not Yet Determined

Support for LAist comes from

CIVILIAN DEATH: 1 Motorist on 118 Freeway deceased. Undetermined if related to this fire. There was another civilian death reported at the distant Marek fire which is unrelated to this blaze.

HEALTH ADVISORIES: The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health has issued an air quality advisory for the San Fernando Valley, San Gabriel Mountains, the South Bay-Long Beach area, and the Santa Monica-Malibu area.
The South Coast Air Quality Management District offers real-time air quality readings. Limiting or avoiding exposure to smoke from wildfires is always suggested.

EVACUATION: Formal Evacuation Orders for Browns Canyon, Twin Lakes, Box Canyon, Woolsey Canyon, Dayton Canyon, Lake Manor, Bell Canyon, and City of Los Angeles neighborhoods north of Bell Canyon and west of Valley Circle Boulevard, Tapo Canyon
north of Lost Canyon, Lilac Lane, Santa Susanna Pass Road from the Ventura County line to Box Canyon Road (see map). Nearby residents are encouraged to prepare for evacuation, monitor news radio and obey the verbal orders of uniformed public safety personnel in their neighborhood.

EVACUATION SHELTER: American Red Cross operated shelters are presently open at Shepherd of the Hills Church, 19700 Rinaldi Street in Porter Ranch, and Canoga Park High School at 6850 Topanga Canyon Boulevard in Canoga Park.
ANIMAL SHELTER: Pierce College is no longer able to accept animals and livestock. Contact L.A. Animal Services: (888)452-7381

ROAD CLOSURES/TRAFFIC ADVISORIES: See latest update

Support for LAist comes from

SCHOOL CLOSURES: The Los Angeles Unified School District states the following schools will be closed due to wildfire:
- Broadous Elementary
- Castlebay Lane Elementary
- Community High School
- Community Middle/High School Charter
- Fenton Charter
- Harding Elementary
- Hubbard Elementary
- Lake View Terrace Charter
- Pacoima Elementary Charter
- Triumph Academy Charter