Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

This is an archival story that predates current editorial management.

This archival content was written, edited, and published prior to LAist's acquisition by its current owner, Southern California Public Radio ("SCPR"). Content, such as language choice and subject matter, in archival articles therefore may not align with SCPR's current editorial standards. To learn more about those standards and why we make this distinction, please click here.

News

Smoke Advisory Issued for Areas Around Morris Fire

morris-fire-smoke.png
Stories like these are only possible with your help!
You have the power to keep local news strong for the coming months. Your financial support today keeps our reporters ready to meet the needs of our city. Thank you for investing in your community.

The South Coast Air Quality Management District issued a smoke advisory warning residents in areas near the Morris Fire to take caution when exerting energy or if they have respiratory problems. Outdoor activities should be avoided and the elderly and children should especially stay inside, unless it's too hot. Affected areas include portions of the San Gabriel Mountains, the west San Bernardino Mountains, the east San Gabriel Valley, portions of the South San Gabriel Valley, portions of the Pomona/Walnut Valley, the northwest San Bernardino Valley, the southwest San Bernardino Valley, the central san Bernardino Valley and the East San Bernardino Valley. UPDATE: Officials with LA County Public Health say take caution anywhere you see or smell smoke. “It is difficult to tell where ash or soot from a wildfire will go, or how winds will affect the level of dust particles in the air, so we ask all individuals to be aware of their immediate environment and how it might affect their health,” said Health Officer Dr. Jonathan E. Fielding.