Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

This is an archival story that predates current editorial management.

This archival content was written, edited, and published prior to LAist's acquisition by its current owner, Southern California Public Radio ("SCPR"). Content, such as language choice and subject matter, in archival articles therefore may not align with SCPR's current editorial standards. To learn more about those standards and why we make this distinction, please click here.

News

AQMD: Smoke From Sayre Fire Making Air Unhealthy

Before you read more...
Dear reader, we're asking you to help us keep local news available for all. Your financial support keeps our stories free to read, instead of hidden behind paywalls. We believe when reliable local reporting is widely available, the entire community benefits. Thank you for investing in your neighborhood.

5b2b58144488b30009267181-original.jpg

AP Photo/Dan Steinberg

The Air Quality Management District have issued a smoke advisory in the San Fernando Valley for today due to the Sayre fire currently burning. They caution that "all individuals are urged to exercise caution and avoid unnecessary outdoor activities in any area directly impacted by smoke. This includes areas where residents can see or smell smoke."

Air quality is expected to reach "unhealthy levels n areas directly impacted by smoke, including the San Fernando Valley, portions of the San Gabriel Mountains near the fire, and the northwest Los Angeles County coastal area." Residents in other areas of LA County with respiratory ailments or other sensitivities to air conditions may experience difficulties breathing due to smoke from the fire.

Support for LAist comes from

The AQMD advises residents who are in areas directly impacted by smoke:

Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors. Keep your windows and doors closed unless it is extremely hot inside. In these cases, seek alternate shelter. Run your air conditioner if you have one. Keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.

Unfortunately, because the fire has caused the LADWP to shut down major power lines, residents are also being asked to conserve as much energy as possible; there remains the possibility of rolling blackouts or brownouts as the fire continues to burn.