Support for LAist comes from
True LA stories, powered by you
Stay Connected

Share This

News

LA County Supervisors District 2: What We Know So Far

5e5f3f22b555c5000abe309b-eight.jpg
Holly Mitchell had a narrow lead over Herb Wesson in early returns Tuesday night. Annie Lesser for LAist
LAist relies on reader support, not paywalls.
Freely accessible local news is vital. Please power our reporters and help keep us independent with a donation today.

RESULTS: EARLY RETURNS
(Last updated 11:58 p.m. Tuesday)

CandidateVotes%
Jake Jeong7,8418.10%
Holly J. Mitchell27,51028.43%
Jorge Nuño4,9435.11%
Jan C. Perry13,48213.93%
René Lorenzo Rigard4,1954.33%
Albert Robles9,1659.47%
Herb J. Wesson Jr.29,64230.63%

Keep in mind that even after all precincts have been counted, there will still be ballots to count. In some cases, it could be weeks before the official outcome is clear.


Support for LAist comes from

A long-term Los Angeles City Council president and a state senator with a number of recent legislative wins are among the top contenders for a powerful seat on the L.A. County Board of Supervisors.

Former L.A. City Council president Herb Wesson and State Senator Holly Mitchell are vying to represent the 2nd District. The incumbent, Mark Ridley-Thomas, is termed out.

WHAT'S AT STAKE?

The L.A. County Board of Supervisors collectively oversees a $30 billion annual budget that pays for everything from mental health treatment to homeless services, public health to law enforcement.

The 2nd District covers most of South L.A. It’s home to about 2 million people (larger than many U.S. states), and about half of L.A.’s black population.

Support for LAist comes from

WHO ARE THE CANDIDATES?

Under Wesson’s leadership, L.A. City Council put the city on the path to a $15 minimum wage and created a social equity program in the city’s nascent cannabis industry.

Senator Mitchell, who's been in the state Legislature since 2010, spearheaded new legislation that bans Section 8 discrimination. She’s also behind a new law that bans discrimination against black people who wear natural hairstyles in schools and workplaces.

Other candidates in the race include Jake Jeong, who rallied community opposition to a homeless shelter in Koreatown, and Jan Perry, an L.A. city councilmember from 2001 to 2013.

YOUR GUIDE:

Support for LAist comes from

YOU SHOULD KNOW: