Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

Arts and Entertainment

Week In Rock: Bob Dylan, Brand New, Junior Boys, Great Lake Swimmers

Stories like these are only possible with your help!
Your donation today keeps LAist independent, ready to meet the needs of our city, and paywall free. Thank you for your partnership, we can't do this without you.

andrewkennyish.jpg
The Wooden Birds will be performing Monday at the Henry Fonda Music Box | Picture via the Wooden Birds' Myspace


The Wooden Birds will be performing Monday at the Henry Fonda Music Box | Picture via the Wooden Birds' Myspace
This week iconic folk rock singer-songwriter Bob Dylan will be taking on a three-night stint at the Hollywood Palladium. Long Island-bred pop punk outfit Brand New are poised to make their long-awaited return to Los Angeles, performing twice at the Hollywood Palladium as well with Atlanta-based indie rock act Manchester Orchestra and Portland's own folk rockers the Builders and the Butchers (LAist Interview) in tow. Canadian electro pop duo the Junior Boys will be headlining the El Rey Theatre. And, lastly, Toronto-bred folk rock outfit Great Lake Swimmers (LAist Interview) will be gracing the El Rey Theatre with none other than former American Analog Set front man Andrew Kenny's latest endeavor the Wooden Birds.

The Wooden Birds - "Believe In Love"

Monday

Support for LAist comes from

Dolores O'Riordan @ The Wiltern
Great Lake Swimmers, The Wooden Birds, Laura Gibson @ El Rey Theatre
An Evening with Fran Healy and Andy Dunlap (of Travis) @ Largo at the Coronet
Bell X1, Family of the Year @ Troubadour
Light FM, Kav, Obi Best, Wrong Way Driver @ Spaceland
Jonneine Zapata, Ruby Friedman Orchestra, Sissy Wish @ Silver Lake Lounge
Fishtank Ensemble, Brass Menazeri, The Shpil @ Echoplex
Correatown, Square on Square, Summer Darling, The Rhone Occupation @ The Echo
These Arms Are Snakes, DD/MM/YYYY, Signals, Moment Trigger @ The Smell
Marianne Dissard with Andrew Collberg, The Smart Set @ The Hotel Café
Meaghan Smith, Toe Knee, Hyim @ Genghis Cohen
Whitmen, Sex Worker, Clark 8, Psychic Reality @ Pehrspace
The Fling, Deep Sea Diver, Tape Deck Mountain @ Detroit Bar

Tuesday

Bob Dylan and his Band @ Hollywood Palladium
Sean Kingston, Flo Rida, New Kidz @ Club Nokia
Jay Nash, Low Stars with Charlie Gillingham and David Immergluck (of Counting Crows), Shane Alexander, Justine Bennett, Amber Rubarth @ Troubadour
Caitlin Crosby, Elliott Brood, Brian Wright, Wooden Sky @ The Hotel Café
Mono, Maserati @ El Rey Theatre
Mae @ The Roxy
Lots Of Love, Naomi Greenwald, Rachel Fleischer, Paige Stark, Guy Fantastico @ Bootleg Theatre
Binary Presents: L.A. Lights' record release w/ Keenhouse, Lexicondon, Short Circuit, Alfa, The Kids Are Radioactive @ Echoplex
Pat Fish (Acoustic) Featuring Max Elder (Acoustic), Downy Mildew, Clay Idols, Black Watch @ The Echo
The Dewanatron Experiment @ Spaceland
Thee Vicars, Dirt Dress @ Silver Lake Lounge
Jamie Drake @ Cranes' Hollywood Tavern
Spleen United @ Cinespace
New Model Army @ Detroit Bar

Wednesday

Bob Dylan and his Band @ Hollywood Palladium
Moby, Kelli Scarr @ The Wiltern
Junior Boys, Circlesquare @ El Rey Theatre
Passion Pit @ Henry Fonda Music Box
The Alternative Press Tour feat. Mayday Parade, The Academy Is…, Set Your Goals, The Secret Handshake, You Me At Six Tickets @ Avalon
The Temper Trap, Jets Overhead @ The Roxy
Club NME w/ Peggy Sue, Sky Larkin @ Spaceland
Sissy Wish, Craft Club @ Knitting Factory (AlterKnit Lounge)
Harper Simon @ The Echo
Cave Country, Cat Foot Spirit @ Silver Lake Lounge
The Paper Raincoat's record release, Tony Lucca, Alex & Sam, Caught in Motion @ The Hotel Café
Random Patterns, Dearling Physique, Ian Cooke, Superhumanoids @ Bootleg Theatre
Timothy B. Schmit Unveils Expando @ Largo at the Coronet
Pilar Diaz @ La Cita
Cricket and the 2:19, Johnzo West @ Taix Lounge
The Streets, Busdriver, Nosaj Thing @ The Glass House

Support for LAist comes from

Thursday

Bob Dylan and his Band @ Hollywood Palladium
Daniel Lanois' Black Dub, Infantree @ Troubadour
Yo La Tengo, Endless Boogie @ Avalon
The Streets, thenewno2 @ Club Nokia
The Jesus Lizard, Model/Actress, Black Elk @ Henry Fonda Music Box
David Garrett @ El Rey Theatre
BLK JKS, The Growlers @ Spaceland
Dan Deacon, Nuclear Power Pants @ The Echo
The Devil Makes Three, Old Man Markley, He's My Brother, She's My Sister @ Echoplex
Joey Ryan, Katie Costello, Astrella Celeste, Leslie & the Badgers, Band of Annuals @ The Hotel Café
The Ivy Walls @ Silver Lake Lounge
My Secret Alphabet, M31, Collisions, Ugly Ape, Meek Regime @ Mr. T's Bowl
Vulture, Moment Trigger, Tearist @ L'KEG Gallery
Jack Wilson, Jr., Tall Tales and the Silver Lining, Seth Pettersen and the Undertow, Stephanie Rearick, Nattlesnake @ Echo Curio
Tony Gilkyson, Little Ghost @ Taix Lounge
Kittie @ Key Club
The Lions @ Westfield Century City (10250 Santa Monica Blvd., Century City)
Paperplanes, Le Switch @ Alex's Bar

Friday

Jon Brion @ Largo at the Coronet
Maxwell, Common, Chrisette Michele @ Hollywood Bowl
Aimee Mann, Fountains of Wayne @ The Wiltern
Dave Garrett @ El Rey Theatre (Sold-Out)
KMFDM, ANGELSPIT, Legion Within @ Club Nokia
Federico Aubele w/ full band, DePedro @ Troubadour
Vetiver @ Sanctuary Church (235 Hill St., Santa Monica)
Mr. Oizo @ Avalon
Dan Deacon, Nuclear Power Pants @ Center for the Arts, Eagle Rock
A Place To Bury Strangers, Darker My Love, All The Saints @ The Echo
Thao with The Get Down Stay Down, Portland Cello Project, David Schultz @ Echoplex
I Will Never Be the Same, Vale, AM vs FM @ Spaceland
Captain Ahab, DJ Skull Vomit, Surachai, Baseck @ The Smell
Manhattan Murder Mystery, Fort Wife, Crooked Cowboy, George Glass @ Echo Curio
Media Orphan, The Shape of the Earth, Back Pocket Memory, FourSakin, Jeremy Graham Blues @ Mr. T's Bowl
James Webber record release, Keaton Simons, Coby Brown, Makepeace Brothers, Jesse Woods @ The Hotel Café
Spleen UTD, Death Kit @ Bootleg Theatre
Kelly Joe Phelps @ McCabe's Guitar Shop

Saturday

Support for LAist comes from

Roger Daltrey @ Orpheum Theatre
Heart, The Bangles @ Greek Theatre
The Pogues @ Club Nokia
Brandi Carlile, Katie Herzig @ The Wiltern
Everlast @ Key Club
Brand New, Manchester Orchestra, The Builders and the Butchers @ Hollywood Palladium (Sold-Out)
Wax Tailor, Abstract Rude @ Troubadour
Juliette Lewis with the Ettes, American Bang @ El Rey Theatre
Wavves, The Soft Pack, Ganglians, Best Coast @ Echoplex
Mexican Institute of Sound, The Neon Rider, Simona @ La Cita
Glen Tilbrook, Marianne Keith, The Wood Brothers, The Quiet, Jack Tempchin @ The Hotel Café
Mad Gregs, Hi Red Center, Tommy Santee Klaws @ Echo Curio
tik///tik, Teen Beer, David Israel, Beast Cop, Blue Tape Red Tape @ The Smell
Never Never, Alana Stone & full band, Wells of Rickett, The Hundred Days from San Francisco, Verb the Adjective Noun, Gypsy River Haunts @ Mr. T's Bowl
Chali 2na, Aceyalone, Rakaa Iriscience (host) @ The Roxy
Jerry Riopelle @ McCabe's Guitar Shop
Mayer Hawthorne & the County, Buff1 @ Saint Rocke

Sunday

Monsters of Folk: Jim James, Conor Oberst, M. Ward and Mike Mogis @ Greek Theatre
Brand New, Manchester Orchestra, The Builders and the Butchers @ Hollywood Palladium
Butthole Surfers, The Melvins @ Club Nokia
The Black Heart Procession, The Mumlers, VOICEsVOICEs @ Echoplex
Pizza!'s record release, Bare Wires @ The Echo
Michael Runion, Haim, The Pink Snowflakes, Two Guns @ Spaceland
The Builders & The Butchers @ Origami Vinyl (FREE! Early Show; 3 PM)
Elizaveta, Chantal Kreviazuk, Shawn Hlookoff @ The Hotel Café
Aztlan Underground, Geronimo, Kill Sonic @ Troubadour
Rats @ Echo Curio
John Wesley Harding, Chris von Sneidern @ McCabe's Guitar Shop
Caitlin Crosby, Samantha Stollenwerck, Rachael Cantu @ Saint Rocke