Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

This is an archival story that predates current editorial management.

This archival content was written, edited, and published prior to LAist's acquisition by its current owner, Southern California Public Radio ("SCPR"). Content, such as language choice and subject matter, in archival articles therefore may not align with SCPR's current editorial standards. To learn more about those standards and why we make this distinction, please click here.

Arts and Entertainment

Week In Rock: Sunny Day Real Estate, ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead, Fever Ray, Metronomy

Stories like these are only possible with your help!
You have the power to keep local news strong for the coming months. Your financial support today keeps our reporters ready to meet the needs of our city. Thank you for investing in your community.

metronomyy.jpg
Metronomy will be performing Friday at the Roxy | Picture via Metronomy's Myspace


Metronomy will be performing Friday at the Roxy | Picture via Metronomy's Myspace
This week Seattle-based indie rock progenitors Sunny Day Real Estate will be making their triumphant return to the Henry Fonda Music Box with local indie rockers the Jealous Sound in tow. Legendary Austin-based art rock sextet ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead are poised to take on the Henry Fonda Music Box. One half of acclaimed electro pop duo the Knife, Swedish experimental electro outfit Fever Ray will also be performing at the Henry Fonda Music Box with none other than Pasadena-bred electronic mastermind Nosaj Thing. And, lastly, LAist's favorite English electro-pop outfit Metronomy (LAist Review) will be headlining the Roxy with local afro-centric indie pop act Fool's Gold.

Metronomy - "Not Made For Love"

Monday

Support for LAist comes from

Thom Yorke, Lucky Dragons @ Orpheum Theatre (Sold-Out)
School of Seven Bells, Warpaint, Phantogram @ Troubadour
WPA, Molly Jenson @ Largo at the Coronet
Light FM, We Barbarians, Tigers Can Bite You, Queen Kwong @ Spaceland (FREE!)
Correatown, Eagle and Talon, The Voyeurs, Bandido Royale @ The Echo (FREE!)
Jonneine Zapata, The Faraway Places, International Tennis Champions @ Silver Lake Lounge (FREE!)
Meghan Smith record release, Toy Horses, Joanna James, Nick Africano @ The Hotel Café
The Bugs, Sad Horse, The Mo-odds, De Hombres @ The Smell
Beast Cop, Alph, No Paws (No Lions), Asistides @ Pehrspace
Railcars, VOICEsVOICEs, Halloween Swim Team, Voice On Tape, Endless Bummer @ Echo Curio
Slim Cessna's Auto Club @ Redwood Bar & Grill
The Fling, Fort Wife, Writer @ Detroit Bar

Tuesday

Pearl Jam, Ben Harper and the Relentless7 @ Gibson (Sold-Out)
Ingrid Michaelson, Greg Holden @ Troubadour (Sold-Out)
Robby Krieger and Ray Mazarek of the Doors, Pearl @ Club Nokia
Dr. Dog, Jeffrey Lewis @ Henry Fonda Music Box
Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, The Parson Red Heads @ Spaceland
Starfucker, Deelay Ceelay, Strength @ The Echo
Breakestra @ El Rey Theatre
Mimicking Birds, Tremellow, The Lamps @ Bootleg Theater
Lelia Broussard, Todd Carey, Beth Thornley, Kyle Riabko, Zac Poor @ The Hotel Café
Joe Perry Project, The Blakes @ Viper Room
Fever Ray, Vuk @ The Glass House
Jack Peñate, Miike Snow @ Detroit Bar

Wednesday

Pearl Jam, Ben Harper and the Relentless7 @ Gibson (Sold-Out)
Ingrid Michaelson, Matthew Perryman Jones @ Troubadour (Sold-Out)
Fever Ray, Nosaj Thing, Vuk @ Henry Fonda Music Box
Club NME w/ Jack Peñate, Miike Snow @ Spaceland
Teenage Jesus and the Jerks, Mika Miko, The Urinals, The Lamps @ El Rey Theatre
Robyn Hitchcock @ Largo at the Coronet (Little Room)
Thavius Beck's record release @ The Airliner
Catherine Feeny, Sheila Nichols' record release, The Chapin Sisters, Julie Peel, The Snow @ The Hotel Café
Hot Toddies, Foxes, Kissing Cousins, Rachel In the Weeds @ Silver Lake Lounge
The Queers, The Leftovers, Woolly Bandits, The Underground Railroad to Candyland @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)
Totimoshi, Subarachnoid Space, Ovo, Peter Kolovos @ The Echo
The Jasper Dickson Review and others @ The Unknown Theatre
Kid Congo Powers and the Pink Monkey Birds, Slang Chickens, Haunted George @ Alex's Bar
Deer Tick @ Detroit Bar

Thursday

...And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead, Future of the Left @ Henry Fonda Music Box
Coalesce, Cave In @ Knitting Factory (FREE! Main Stage)
Andrew W.K. with The Calder Quartet @ Largo at the Coronet
Har Mar Superstar, Brother Reade, Kesha @ The Echo
The Rescues, AM, lissie @ Troubadour
A Hawk & A Hacksaw, Damon & Naomi, The Grizzly Owls @ Spaceland
Oliver Future, Divisible, boxViolet @ Edgar Varela Fine Arts (542 S. Alameda St., Los Angeles)
Lucent Dossier Experience @ El Rey Theatre
So Many Wizards, Big Whup, Hair Envelope, Big Spider's Back, Collisions, Bell Stay @ Mr. T's Bowl
Mr. Green All Stars w/ HR, Rocky George, Norwood Fisher, The Scientist, Opus Dai, Cage 9, Ambrose, Licence To Kill, The Other Side of Morning, The Fabulous Miss Wendy @ Echoplex
Eliza Rickman, KLUM, Jezzebelle, Dorian Wood @ Hyperion Tavern
Jack Wilson Jr., Liz Pappademas and the Level, Ryan Harrison and the Orphans, Kind Cromang @ Echo Curio
The Snow, MPhase @ Bootleg Theatre
Wintergreen, The Republic, Raining and Ok @ Silver Lake Lounge
Joey Ryan, Katie Costello, Aaron Beaumont, Rooster Ra, Alaskan Summer @ The Hotel Café
Sonic Chicken 4, Haunted George, Wounded Lion @ Redwood Bar & Grill
New Noise Santa Barbara w/ Michael Franti & Spearhead, Murs, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Mad Caddies, No Use For A Name, Har Mar Superstar, Pulley, Culver City Dub Collective, The Growlers, The Outline, Avi Buffalo, Happy Hollows, Franklin For Short, Pilar Diaz, Nico Stai, Killola @ Various Venues

Friday

Michael Franti & Spearhead @ The Wiltern
Motorhead, Nashville Pussy, Reverend Horton Heat @ Club Nokia
Steve Earle, Tom Morello: The Nightwatchman @ Troubadour
Dark Star Orchestra @ Henry Fonda Music Box
John Doe and Exene (Special Acoustic Performance), Kid Congo Powers @ Echoplex
Travis: An Evening With Fran Healy & Andy Dunlop (Sold-Out) @ Largo at the Coronet (Sold-Out)
Chromeo (DJ set) @ Club 740 (740 S. Broadway Ave., Los Angeles)
Metronomy, Destructo, Fool's Gold @ The Roxy
O'Death, Slang Chickens, Frontier Ruckus @ Spaceland
Thursday, Fall of Troy, The Dear Hunter, Comadre @ Knitting Factory (Sold-Out; Main Stage)
Holding Hands Music Therapy Benefit w/ Kid Infinity vs. ICY LITES, TPF! vs. Narwhal Party, Mikki And The Mauses vs. Woah Hunx, The Widow Babies vs. The Amazements @ The Smell
Janu and The Whalesharks, Red Arrow Messenger @ Bootleg Theater
LACO$TE, Good Luck at the Gunfight, Universe, Jogger, The Delta Mirror @ Mr. T's Bowl
The Half-Hearted, Sea Worthy @ Pehrspace
Dreamcolour, The Why Because, Warm Climate, Bridgess @ L’KEG Gallery
The Meters Experience @ The Mint
Odd Modern, Hair Envelope @ HM157 (3110 N. Broadway Ave., Los Angeles)
Brian Wright, Andy Clockwise, Roothub, Greg Holden @ The Hotel Café
N'dambi @ Amoeba Music (FREE! Early Show; 7 PM)
Ledisi @ El Rey Theatre

Saturday

Support for LAist comes from

Foreigner, The B-52's, Joan Jett & The Blackhearts, Eddie Money, George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, Ratt, Missing Persons @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheater
Blink-182, The Aquabats @ Hollywood Palladium
Jason Mraz, G Love & Special Sauce, Brett Dennen @ Hollywood Bowl
Mutemath, As Tall As Lions @ Club Nokia
Steve Earle, Tom Morello: The Nightwatchman @ Troubadour
Patrick Watson @ Largo at the Coronet
Polvo @ Spaceland
Thursday, Far, Touche Amore @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)
These Arms Are Snakes, DD/MM/YYYY @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)
Mad Gregs, Learning Music, L.A. Fog @ Echo Curio
Rosewood Thieves, Henry Wolfe, Dead Trees @ Bootleg Theater
Ancestors' record release, Black Math Horseman, Astra @ Two One Nine (219 W. 24th St., Los Angeles)
Fantastica Bastidas, Cobalt Cranes, Younger Lovers, Peg Leg Love @ The Smell
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ The Mint
Dawn McCoy'a record release, Latch Key Kid, Zachariah and the Lobos Riders, Echo Echo, Kristy Hanson @ The Hotel Café
Eliza Gilkyson @ McCabe's Guitar Shop
Sunny Day Real Estate, The Jealous Sound @ House of Blues Anaheim

Sunday

Zoé, Babasonicos @ Club Nokia
Sunny Day Real Estate, The Jealous Sound, Dead Country @ Henry Fonda Music Box (Sold-Out)
2nd Annual Part Time Punks Festival w/ The Raincoats, Crystal Stilts, Abe Vigoda, WEAVE and many, many more @ Echoplex
Steve Earle, Tom Morello: The Nightwatchman @ Troubadour
Travis: An Evening With Fran Healy & Andy Dunlop @ Largo at the Coronet (Sold-Out)
The Airlines, The Surrender, Echo Revolution @ Spaceland
Rats, Red Hill, Damion Romero @ Echo Curio
Freddie & Francine, Penelope Fortier, Jerin Falkner, Jean Mann @ The Hotel Café