Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

This is an archival story that predates current editorial management.

This archival content was written, edited, and published prior to LAist's acquisition by its current owner, Southern California Public Radio ("SCPR"). Content, such as language choice and subject matter, in archival articles therefore may not align with SCPR's current editorial standards. To learn more about those standards and why we make this distinction, please click here.

Arts and Entertainment

Week In Rock: Depeche Mode, Ghostface Killah, The Octopus Project, Roadside Graves

Stories like these are only possible with your help!
You have the power to keep local news strong for the coming months. Your financial support today keeps our reporters ready to meet the needs of our city. Thank you for investing in your community.

Ghostface Killah


Ghostface Killah will be performing Saturday night at the House of Blues Sunset | Picture via Ghostface Killah's Myspace

This week legendary English electronic band Depeche Mode will be headlining the Hollywood Bowl with Swedish indie rockers Peter Bjorn and John (LAist Review, #2). Austin-based theremin-crazed, indietronica outfit the Octopus Project are poised to grace the Troubadour. New Jersey's own country-infused folk act Roadside Graves will be performing at not only the Knitting Factory, but also the Prospector and, finally, Spaceland as well. And, lastly, Staten Island-bred rapper Ghostface Killah (LAist Review, #2) will be taking on two sets at the House of Blues Sunset with none other than Method Man and Redman, who will be performing together of course.

Ghostface Killah - "Mighty Healthy (Danger Mouse Remix)"

Support for LAist comes from

Monday

Local Natives, Red Cortez, Swim Party, Rademacher @ Spaceland
Barcelona, Meese, Seabird, Huntingfield @ Troubadour
Amanda Blank @ Amoeba Music
The Growlers, Tijuana Panthers, Some Days @ The Echo
Restavrant, Spirit Vine, Hocus Pocus, Mini Mansions @ Echoplex
Petracovich's record release, Angela Correa, Alex & Sam, Adrina Thorpe @ The Hotel Café
Lower Heaven, Moon Upstairs, Hi Ho's, Shine Brothers @ Silver Lake Lounge
Will Hoge @ The Mint
Dawes @ Detroit Bar

Tuesday

Heaven and Hell, Coheed and Cambria @ Greek Theatre
Black Francis, Mere Mortals @ The Mint
Cobra Starship, Friday Night Boys, Plastiscines, DJ Skeet Skeet @ Troubadour
The Section Quartet, Sam Phillips @ Largo at the Coronet
SUNN O))), The Accused, Eagle Twin @ Center for the Arts, Eagle Rock (2225 Colorado Blvd., Los Angeles)
The Voyeurs' video release, Kissing Cousins, Box Violet, Polygraph @ The Echo
The Littlest Viking, Signal Hill, Beware of Safety @ Echo Curio
The Lovemakers, Torino, Bullied By Strings @ Silver Lake Lounge
Dan Reed & Manda Mosher, John Forte, Hopkinson, Jes Hudak @ The Hotel Café
The Press Fire!, Halloween Swim Team, Color Club, Church of the Snake, Narwhal Party @ Silver Factory Studios

Wednesday

Jackson Browne @ Greek Theatre
Buddy Guy, Dr. John and the Lower 911, James Cotton @ Hollywood Bowl
N.A.S.A., Fatlip (DJ set) @ The El Rey Theatre
Kelly Buchanan Benefit w/ Glen Phillips, Sara Bareilles, The Rescues, Matt Scannell, Maria Taylor, Lex Land, Paris Carney @ Troubadour
Avi Buffalo, The Parson Red Heads, Roadside Graves, M. Bison @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)
Dawes, Papa, Paige Stark @ The Echo
Pablo Moses and the Revolutionary Dream Band @ Echoplex
Olin and the Moon, Horse Thieves @ Pershing Square
Ceci Bastida, Wait.Think.Fast. @ La Cita
Club NME w/ Sky Parade, Dissolver @ Spaceland
Ovideo, Tasso, The Downer Party, French Miami @ Silver Lake Lounge
Venus Illuminato @ Territory BBQ & Records
Maxim Ludwig & The Santa Fe Seven, Glass Pear @ The Hotel Café
The Seizure, Clark 8, Manhattan Murder Mystery, Hello My Name Is Red @ The Smell
Bullion, Lexicon, Eskmo @ The Airliner
Alisa Moreno, Aya Larkin, D. Henry Fenton, Brian Buckley, Band @ Dakota Live Music Lounge
High on Fire, Early Man @ Alex's Bar

Thursday

Lil' Wayne @ Gibson Amphitheatre
Vincent Gallo & Sean Lennon: The Ghost of a Saber Toothed Tiger @ Largo at the Coronet
Pablove Benefit w/ Great Northern, Obi Best, Xu Xu Fang, Division Day (DJ Set) @ Bootleg Theatre
Red Cortez, Go West Young Man, Radars to the Sky, Mick Duffy @ Edgar Varela Fine Arts (542 S. Alameda St., Los Angeles)
Jen and Abby, Holmes, Ryan Blakeley Smith and The Voyage, Mia Dyson, Leslie Mendelson @ The Hotel Café
Onelinedrawing @ Knitting Factory (AlterKnit Lounge)
Burning Brides, Jonneine Zapata, Mary Magdalan, Sabrosa Purr @ The Echo
Relax To Paris, Brutus Gets The Girl, Science Fiction Theatre, Eloise @ Troubadour
I Was A Lover, Delorean Was A Dealer's record release, Voice On Tape, Mothers Of Gut, Dalmacio Von Diamond And The Enochian Keys @ Spaceland
Matt Ellis, John Carpenter, Monster @ Silver Lake Lounge
Tleilaxu Music Machine, Alaskas, Universal Studios Florida, Anthony's Revenge @ The Smell
The Parson Red Heads, Roadside Graves, Rademacher @ The Prospector
The Underground Railroad to Candyland, Screaming Females, Shell Shag @ Babe's Warehouse (1517 W. Esther St., Long Beach)
Avi Buffalo, O's and the Oculist, Lauren Trickett @ Detroit Bar
Boomkat, Cassie Steele @ Saint Rocke

Friday

Jon Brion @ Largo at the Coronet
Trouble and Bass Crew @ Club 740 (740 S. Broadway St., Los Angeles)
Rock and Roll Summer Circus w/ The Henry Clay People, Fol Chen, The Flying Tourbillon Orchestra, Marvelous Toy, The Damselles, Roadsode Graves, Les Blanks, Downtown Union and many more @ Echoplex
The Octopus Project, Make Moon, VOICEsVOICEs @ Troubadour
Shellshag, Screaming Females, PROTECTME, Signals (members of The Mae Shi) @ Spaceland
Crooked Cowboy & Freshwater Friends, Amanda Jo Williams, Horse Thieves @ The Unknown Theatre (1110 Seward St., Los Angeles)
El Ten Eleven, Intricate Machines, Tony Green With His Perilous Mischance Band, Bill Burgess @ Bootleg Theatre
Babyland, Barr, This Song Is A Mess But So Am I, Felt Drawings @ The Smell
HoneyHoney, Janet Robin, Tommy King, Stoll Vaughn, Dalton Grant, Danielle Ate the Sandwich @ The Hotel Café
Onelinedrawing @ Knitting Factory (AlterKnit Lounge)
Def Sound, David Liebe Hart and Adam Pappagan, Big Whup @ Echo Curio
The Rhone Occupation, One Trick Pony, The Clouds, Star Parts @ Pehrspace
Okie Dokie, Gestapo Khazi, Ebonics, Culture Kids, Rough Kids @ L'KEG Gallery
Shiloe, The New Room, Honeybreath @ Boardner's
The Mormons, Ninja Academy, The Dharma Bums @ Juanita's Restaurant and Bar
Does It Offend You, Yeah? (DJ set) @ Avalon
The Moon Upstairs, Octave Cat, Alright Class @ Silver Factory Studios
C.W. Stoneking & Horn Orchestra, Grey Delisle, Capt Jeffrey & His Chumbuckets @ Redwood Bar & Grill

Support for LAist comes from

Saturday

Method Man, Redman, Ghostface @ House of Blues Sunset (Two Shows; Early 6 PM, Late 10:30 PM)
Down, Melvins @ The Wiltern
Quantic And His Combo Barbaro, J.Rocc, Nu-Mark, Sake One, Ganas @ Echoplex
Le Switch, Roadside Graves, The World Record, Flashing Red Lights @ Spaceland
Spirit Vine, Feathrebeard, Ruthann Friedman, Layer, Safari Is Goodie, Agness Twin, Victim Vision, Rocksmith, Native Fauna, Dead Western, Fort King, Graham Forest @ HM157 (3110 N. Broadway Ave., Los Angeles)
Pissed Jeans, Lamps @ Troubadour
The Motels, King Washington @ Pershing Square
Onelinedrawing @ Knitting Factory (AlterKnit Lounge)
The French Semester, The Active Set, Meredith Meyer @ Pehrspace
The High Strung, Rye Douglas Band, Infrared Sunday @ Bootleg Theatre
Dung Mummy featuring Hop Frog Kollectiv, Ain Soph Aur, Blipvert, Mother Of Fire @ Echo Curio
Lynskey and Wisdom, Chasing Kings, Jibilian/Setar @ The Smell
The Muffs, Kepi Electric, The Dollyrots, Little Medusas @ Alex's Bar

Sunday

Depeche Mode, Peter Bjorn & John @ Hollywood Bowl
Los Lonely Boys, Los Lobos @ Greek Theatre
Nite Jewel, Silk Flowers @ The Echo
Grand Ole Echo w/ Dead Rock West, Ruby Friedman Orchestra, The Lonesome Heroes @ The Echo (Early Show; Free! 5 PM)
The Monolators, Alaskan Summer, Scarlet Symphony, Tandemoro @ Spaceland
Agent Ribbons, Foxtails Brigade, Judgement Day, One Trick Pony @ Bootleg Theatre
Baskery, The Hereafter @ The Hotel Café
Partyline, Shebeast, Mkng Frndz, Zombelle @ The Smell
CLIPSE, The Cool Kids @ The Glass House