Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

Arts and Entertainment

2023 Grammy Awards: The Full List Of Nominees

Beyonce, in a black dress, holds a golden trophy in front of her as she stands on stage in front of a bluish-purple background with a mic in front of her.
Beyoncé accepts the Best R&B Performance award for "Black Parade'" onstage during the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards at the Los Angeles Convention Center on March 14, 2021 in Los Angeles, California. (Kevin Winter/Getty Images)
(Kevin Winter
/
Getty Images)
Support your source for local news!
Today, put a dollar value on the trustworthy reporting you rely on all year long. The local news you read here every day is crafted for you, but right now, we need your help to keep it going. In these uncertain times, your support is even more important. We can't hold those in power accountable and uplift voices from the community without your partnership. Thank you.

The complete list of nominees for the 65th annual Grammy Awards, to be presented on Sunday, February 5, is below. The list of nominees is led by Beyoncé, who has nine nominations, and Kendrick Lamar, who has eight. Beyoncé is currently tied with Quincy Jones for the second-most Grammy wins in history, with 28. If she wins three or more Grammys this year she will match or surpass the longtime record holder, conductor Georg Solti.

General

1. Record Of The Year

  • "Don't Shut Me Down" by ABBA
  • "Easy On Me" by Adele
  • "BREAK MY SOUL" by Beyoncé
  • "Good Morning Gorgeous" by Mary J. Blige
  • "You And Me On The Rock" by Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius
  • "Woman" by Doja Cat
  • "Bad Habit" by Steve Lacy
  • "The Heart Part 5" by Kendrick Lamar
  • "About Damn Time" by Lizzo
  • "As It Was" by Harry Styles

2. Album Of The Year

  • Voyage by ABBA
  • 30 by Adele
  • Un Verano Sin Ti by Bad Bunny
  • RENAISSANCE by Beyoncé
  • Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe) by Mary J. Blige
  • In These Silent Days by Brandi Carlile
  • Music Of The Spheres by Coldplay
  • Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers by Kendrick Lamar
  • Special by Lizzo
  • Harry's House by Harry Styles
Support for LAist comes from

3. Song Of The Year

  • "abcdefu" —  Sara Davis, GAYLE & Dave Pittenger, songwriters (GAYLE)
  • "About Damn Time" — Melissa "Lizzo" Jefferson, Eric Frederic, Blake Slatkin & Theron Makiel Thomas, songwriters (Lizzo)
  • "All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film)" — Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
  • "As It Was" — Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon & Harry Styles, songwriters (Harry Styles)
  • "Bad Habit" — Matthew Castellanos, Brittany Fousheé, Diana Gordon, John Carroll Kirby & Steve Lacy, songwriters (Steve Lacy)
  • "BREAK MY SOUL" — Beyoncé, S. Carter, Terius "The-Dream" Gesteelde-Diamant & Christopher A. Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • "Easy On Me" — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
  • "GOD DID" — Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
  • "The Heart Part 5" — Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  • "Just Like That" — Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)

4. Best New Artist

  • Anitta
  • Omar Apollo
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • Muni Long
  • Samara Joy
  • Latto
  • Måneskin
  • Tobe Nwigwe
  • Molly Tuttle
  • Wet Leg

Pop

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

  • "Easy On Me" by Adele
  • "Moscow Mule" by Bad Bunny
  • "Woman" by Doja Cat
  • "Bad Habit" by Steve Lacy
  • "About Damn Time" by Lizzo
  • "As It Was" by Harry Styles

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • "Don't Shut Me Down" by ABBA
  • "Bam Bam" by Camila Cabello Featuring Ed Sheeran
  • "My Universe" by Coldplay & BTS
  • "I Like You (A Happier Song)" by Post Malone & Doja Cat
  • "Unholy" by Sam Smith & Kim Petras

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Higher by Michael Bublé
  • When Christmas Comes Around... by Kelly Clarkson
  • I Dream Of Christmas (Extended) by Norah Jones
  • Evergreen by Pentatonix
  • Thank You by Diana Ross

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Voyage by ABBA
  • 30 by Adele
  • Music Of The Spheres by Coldplay
  • Special by Lizzo
  • Harry's House by Harry Styles

Dance/electronic music

9. Best Dance/Electronic Recording

  • "BREAK MY SOUL" by Beyoncé
  • "Rosewood" by Bonobo
  • "Don't Forget My Love" by Diplo & Miguel
  • "I'm Good (Blue)" by David Guetta & Bebe Rexha
  • "Intimidated" by KAYTRANADA Featuring H.E.R.
  • "On My Knees" by RÜFÜS DU SOL
Support for LAist comes from

10. Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

  • Renaissance by Beyoncé
  • Fragments by Bonobo
  • Diplo by Diplo
  • The Last Goodbye by ODESZA
  • Surrender by RÜFÜS DU SOL

Contemporary instrumental music

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Between Dreaming And Joy by Jeff Coffin
  • Not Tight by DOMi & JD Beck
  • Blooz by Grant Geissman
  • Jacob's Ladder by Brad Mehldau
  • Empire Central by Snarky Puppy

Rock

12. Best Rock Performance

  • "So Happy It Hurts" by Bryan Adams
  • "Old Man" by Beck
  • "Wild Child" by The Black Keys
  • "Broken Horses" by Brandi Carlile
  • "Crawl!" by Idles
  • "Patient Number 9" by Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck
  • "Holiday" by Turnstile

13. Best Metal Performance

  • "Call Me Little Sunshine" by Ghost
  • "We'll Be Back" by Megadeth
  • "Kill Or Be Killed" by Muse
  • "Degradation Rules" by Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi
  • "Blackout" by Turnstile

14. Best Rock Song

  • "Black Summer" — Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis & Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
  • "Blackout" — Brady Ebert, Daniel Fang, Franz Lyons, Pat McCrory & Brendan Yates, songwriters (Turnstile)
  • "Broken Horses" — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
  • "Harmonia's Dream" — Robbie Bennett & Adam Granduciel, songwriters (The War On Drugs)
  • "Patient Number 9" — John Osbourne, Chad Smith, Ali Tamposi, Robert Trujillo & Andrew Wotman, songwriters (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck)

15. Best Rock Album

  • Dropout Boogie by The Black Keys
  • The Boy Named If by Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • Crawler by Idles
  • Mainstream Sellout by Machine Gun Kelly
  • Patient Number 9 by Ozzy Osbourne
  • Lucifer On The Sofa by Spoon

Alternative

16. Best Alternative Music Performance

  • "There'd Better Be A Mirrorball" by Arctic Monkeys
  • "Certainty" by Big Thief
  • "King" by Florence + The Machine
  • "Chaise Longue" by Wet Leg
  • "Spitting Off The Edge Of The World" by Yeah Yeah Yeahs Featuring Perfume Genius

17. Best Alternative Music Album

  • WE by Arcade Fire
  • Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You by Big Thief
  • Fossora by Björk
  • Wet Leg by Wet Leg
  • Cool It Down by Yeah Yeah Yeahs

R&B

18. Best R&B Performance

  • "VIRGO'S GROOVE" by Beyoncé
  • "Here With Me" by Mary J. Blige Featuring Anderson .Paak
  • "Hrs & Hrs" by Muni Long
  • "Over" by Lucky Daye
  • "Hurt Me So Good" by Jazmine Sullivan

19. Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • "Do 4 Love" by Snoh Aalegra
  • "Keeps On Fallin'" by Babyface Featuring Ella Mai
  • "PLASTIC OFF THE SOFA" by Beyoncé
  • "'Round Midnight" by Adam Blackstone Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
  • "Good Morning Gorgeous" by Mary J. Blige

20. Best R&B Song

  • "CUFF IT" — Denisia "Blu June" Andrews, Beyoncé, Mary Christine Brockert, Brittany "Chi" Coney, Terius "The-Dream" Gesteelde-Diamant, Morten Ristorp, Nile Rodgers & Raphael Saadiq, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • "Good Morning Gorgeous" — Mary J. Blige, David Brown, Dernst Emile II, Gabriella Wilson & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)
  • "Hrs & Hrs" — Hamadi Aaabi, Dylan Graham, Priscilla Renea, Thaddis "Kuk" Harrell, Brandon John-Baptiste, Isaac Wriston & Justin Nathaniel Zim, songwriters (Muni Long)
  • "Hurt Me So Good" — Akeel Henry, Michael Holmes, Luca Mauti, Jazmine Sullivan & Elliott Trent, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
  • "Please Don't Walk Away" — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

21. Best Progressive R&B Album

  • Operation Funk by Cory Henry
  • Gemini Rights by Steve Lacy
  • Drones by Terrace Martin
  • Starfruit by Moonchild
  • Red Balloon by Tank And The Bangas

22. Best R&B Album

  • Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe) by Mary J. Blige
  • Breezy (Deluxe) by Chris Brown
  • Black Radio III by Robert Glasper
  • Candydrip by Lucky Daye
  • Watch The Sun by PJ Morton

Rap

23. Best Rap Performance

  • "GOD DID" by DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy
  • "Vegas" by Doja Cat
  • "pushin P" by Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug
  • "F.N.F. (Let's Go)" by Hitkidd & GloRilla
  • "The Heart Part 5" by Kendrick Lamar

24. Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • "BEAUTIFUL" by DJ Khaled Featuring Future & SZA
  • "WAIT FOR U" by Future Featuring Drake & Tems
  • "First Class" by Jack Harlow
  • "Die Hard" by Kendrick Lamar Featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer
  • "Big Energy (Live)" by Latto

25. Best Rap Song

  • "Churchill Downs" — Ace G, BEDRM, Matthew Samuels, Tahrence Brown, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Jack Harlow & Jose Velazquez, songwriters (Jack Harlow Featuring Drake)
  • "GOD DID" — Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
  • "The Heart Part 5" — Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  • "pushin P" — Lucas Depante, Nayvadius Wilburn, Sergio Kitchens, Wesley Tyler Glass & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug)
  • "WAIT FOR U" — Tejiri Akpoghene, Floyd E. Bentley III, Jacob Canady, Isaac De Boni, Aubrey Graham, Israel Ayomide Fowobaje, Nayvadius Wilburn, Michael Mule, Oluwatoroti Oke & Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Future Featuring Drake & Tems)

26. Best Rap Album

  • GOD DID by DJ Khaled
  • I Never Liked You by Future
  • Come Home The Kids Miss You by Jack Harlow
  • Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers by Kendrick Lamar
  • It's Almost Dry by Pusha T

Country

27. Best Country Solo Performance

  • "Heartfirst" by Kelsea Ballerini
  • "Something In The Orange" by Zach Bryan
  • "In His Arms" by Miranda Lambert
  • "Circles Around This Town" by Maren Morris
  • "Live Forever" by Willie Nelson

28. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • "Wishful Drinking" by Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt
  • "Midnight Rider's Prayer" by Brothers Osborne
  • "Outrunnin' Your Memory" by Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert
  • "Does He Love You - Revisited" by Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton
  • "Never Wanted To Be That Girl" by Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde
  • "Going Where The Lonely Go" by Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

29. Best Country Song

  • "Circles Around This Town" — Ryan Hurd, Julia Michaels, Maren Morris & Jimmy Robbins, songwriters (Maren Morris)
  • "Doin' This" — Luke Combs, Drew Parker & Robert Williford, songwriters (Luke Combs)
  • "I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor's Version) (From The Vault)" — Lori McKenna & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
  • "If I Was A Cowboy" — Jesse Frasure & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • "I'll Love You Till The Day I Die" — Rodney Crowell & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Willie Nelson)
  • "'Til You Can't" — Matt Rogers & Ben Stennis, songwriters (Cody Johnson)

30. Best Country Album

  • Growin' Up by Luke Combs
  • Palomino by Miranda Lambert
  • Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville by Ashley McBryde
  • Humble Quest by Maren Morris
  • A Beautiful Time by Willie Nelson

New Age, ambient or chant

31. Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

  • Positano Songs by Will Ackerman
  • Joy by Paul Avgerinos
  • Mantra Americana by Madi Das & Dave Stringer With Bhakti Without Borders
  • The Passenger by Cheryl B. Engelhardt
  • Mystic Mirror by White Sun

Jazz

32. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • "Rounds (Live)" --  Ambrose Akinmusire, soloist
  • "Keep Holding On" --  Gerald Albright, soloist
  • "Falling" — Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • "Call Of The Drum" — Marcus Baylor, soloist
  • "Cherokee/Koko" — John Beasley, soloist
  • "Endangered Species" — Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese, soloist

33. Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • The Evening : Live At APPARATUS by The Baylor Project
  • Linger Awhile by Samara Joy
  • Fade To Black by Carmen Lundy
  • Fifty by The Manhattan Transfer With The WDR Funkhausorchester
  • Ghost Song by Cécile McLorin Salvant

34. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • New Standards Vol. 1 by Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens
  • Live In Italy by Peter Erskine Trio
  • LongGone by Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride, And Brian Blade
  • Live At The Detroit Jazz Festival by Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & esperanza spalding
  • Parallel Motion by Yellowjackets

35. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Bird Lives by John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band
  • Remembering Bob Freedman by Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed By Christian Jacob
  • Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra by Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
  • Center Stage by Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted By Michael Abene
  • Architecture Of Storms by Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly Of Shadows

36. Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Fandango At The Wall In New York by Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective
  • Crisálida by Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers
  • If You Will by Flora Purim
  • Rhythm & Soul by Arturo Sandoval
  • Música De Las Américas by Miguel Zenón

Gospel/Contemporary Christian music

37. Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • "Positive" by Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell & Juan Winans, songwriters
  • "When I Pray" by DOE; Dominique Jones & Dewitt Jones, songwriters
  • "Kingdom" by Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Jonathan Jay, Chandler Moore & Jacob Poole, songwriters
  • "The Better Benediction" by PJ Morton Featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers & Darrel Walls; PJ Morton, songwriter
  • "Get Up" by Tye Tribbett; Brandon Jones, Christopher Michael Stevens, Thaddaeus Tribbett & Tye Tribbett, songwriters

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • "God Really Loves Us (Radio Version)" by Crowder Featuring Dante Bowe and Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, David Crowder, Ben Glover & Jeff Sojka, songwriters
  • "So Good" by DOE; Chuck Butler, Dominique Jones & Ethan Hulse, songwriters
  • "For God Is With Us" by for KING & COUNTRY & Hillary Scott; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters
  • "Fear Is Not My Future" by Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Nicole Hannel, Jonathan Jay, Brandon Lake & Hannah Shackelford, songwriters
  • "Holy Forever" by Chris Tomlin; Jason Ingram, Brian Johnson, Jenn Johnson, Chris Tomlin & Phil Wickham, songwriters
  • "Hymn Of Heaven (Radio Version)" by Phil Wickham; Chris Davenport, Bill Johnson, Brian Johnson & Phil Wickham, songwriters

39. Best Gospel Album

  • Die To Live by Maranda Curtis
  • Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live) by Ricky Dillard
  • Clarity by DOE
  • One Deluxe by Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin
  • All Things New by Tye Tribbett

40. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Lion by Elevation Worship
  • Breathe by Maverick City Music
  • Life After Death by TobyMac
  • Always by Chris Tomlin
  • My Jesus by Anne Wilson

41. Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Let's Just Praise The Lord by Gaither Vocal Band
  • Confessio - Irish American Roots by Keith & Kristyn Getty
  • The Willie Nelson Family by Willie Nelson
  • 2:22 by Karen Peck & New River
  • The Urban Hymnal by Tennessee State University Marching Band

Latin

42. Best Latin Pop Album

  • AGUILERA by Christina Aguilera
  • Pasieros by Rubén Blades & Boca Livre
  • De Adentro Pa Afuera by Camilo
  • VIAJANTE by Fonseca
  • Dharma + by Sebastián Yatra

43. Best Música Urbana Album

  • TRAP CAKE, VOL. 2 by Rauw Alejandro
  • Un Verano Sin Ti by Bad Bunny
  • LEGENDADDY by Daddy Yankee
  • La 167 by Farruko
  • The Love & Sex Tape by Maluma

44. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • El Alimento by Cimafunk
  • Tinta y Tiempo by Jorge Drexler
  • 1940 Carmen by Mon Laferte
  • Alegoría by Gaby Moreno
  • Los Años Salvajes by Fito Paez
  • MOTOMAMI by Rosalía

45. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Abeja Reina by Chiquis
  • Un Canto por México - El Musical by Natalia Lafourcade
  • La Reunión (Deluxe) by Los Tigres Del Norte
  • EP #1 Forajido by Christian Nodal
  • Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe) by Marco Antonio Solís

46. Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Pa'lla Voy by Marc Anthony
  • Quiero Verte Feliz by La Santa Cecilia
  • Lado A Lado B by Víctor Manuelle
  • Legendario by Tito Nieves
  • Imágenes Latinas by Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Cumbiana II by Carlos Vives

American roots music

47. Best American Roots Performance

  • "Someday It'll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)" by Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton
  • "Life According To Raechel" by Madison Cunningham
  • "Oh Betty" by Fantastic Negrito
  • "Stompin' Ground" by Aaron Neville With The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
  • "Prodigal Daughter" by Aoife O'Donovan & Allison Russell

48. Best Americana Performance

  • "Silver Moon [A Tribute To Michael Nesmith]" by Eric Alexandrakis
  • "There You Go Again" by Asleep At The Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett
  • "The Message" by Blind Boys Of Alabama Featuring Black Violin
  • "You And Me On The Rock" by Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius
  • "Made Up Mind" by Bonnie Raitt

49. Best American Roots Song

  • "Bright Star" — Anaïs Mitchell, songwriter (Anaïs Mitchell)
  • "Forever" — Sheryl Crow & Jeff Trott, songwriters (Sheryl Crow)
  • "High And Lonesome" — T Bone Burnett & Robert Plant, songwriters (Robert Plant & Alison Krauss)
  • "Just Like That" — Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)
  • "Prodigal Daughter" — Tim O'Brien & Aoife O'Donovan, songwriters (Aoife O'Donovan & Allison Russell)
  • "You And Me On The Rock" — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius)

50. Best Americana Album

  • In These Silent Days by Brandi Carlile
  • Things Happen That Way by Dr. John
  • Good To Be... by Keb' Mo'
  • Raise The Roof by Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
  • Just Like That... by Bonnie Raitt

51. Best Bluegrass Album

  • Toward The Fray by The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Almost Proud by The Del McCoury Band
  • Calling You From My Mountain by Peter Rowan
  • Crooked Tree by Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway
  • Get Yourself Outside by Yonder Mountain String Band

52. Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Heavy Load Blues by Gov't Mule
  • The Blues Don't Lie by Buddy Guy
  • Get On Board by Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder
  • The Sun Is Shining Down by John Mayall
  • Mississippi Son by Charlie Musselwhite

53. Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Done Come Too Far by Shemekia Copeland
  • Crown by Eric Gales
  • Bloodline Maintenance by Ben Harper
  • Set Sail by North Mississippi Allstars
  • Brother Johnny by Edgar Winter

54. Best Folk Album

  • Spellbound by Judy Collins
  • Revealer by Madison Cunningham
  • The Light At The End Of The Line by Janis Ian
  • Age Of Apathy by Aoife O'Donovan
  • Hell On Church Street by Punch Brothers

55. Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Full Circle by Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul Featuring LSU Golden Band From Tigerland
  • Natalie Noelani by Natalie Ai Kamauu
  • Halau Hula Keali'i O Nalani - Live At The Getty Center by Halau Hula Keali'i O Nalani
  • Lucky Man by Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas
  • Live At The 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival by Ranky Tanky

Reggae

56. Best Reggae Album

  • The Kalling by Kabaka Pyramid
  • Gifted by Koffee
  • Scorcha by Sean Paul
  • Third Time's The Charm by Protoje
  • Com Fly Wid Mi by Shaggy

Global music

57. Best Global Music Performance

  • "Udhero Na" by Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar
  • "Gimme Love" by Matt B & Eddy Kenzo
  • "Last Last" by Burna Boy
  • "Neva Bow Down" by Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro
  • "Bayethe" by Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode

58. Best Global Music Album

  • Shuruaat by Berklee Indian Ensemble
  • Love, Damini by Burna Boy
  • Queen Of Sheba by Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf
  • Between Us... (Live) by Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley Featuring Manu Delago
  • Sakura by Masa Takumi

Children's

59. Best Children's Music Album

  • Into The Little Blue House by Wendy And DB
  • Los Fabulosos by Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band
  • The Movement by Alphabet Rockers
  • Ready Set Go! by Divinity Roxx
  • Space Cadet by Justin Roberts

Spoken word

60. Best Audio Book, Narration and Storytelling Recording

  • Act Like You Got Some Sense — Jamie Foxx
  • All About Me!: My Remarkable Life In Show Business By Mel Brooks — Mel Brooks
  • Aristotle And Dante Dive Into The Waters Of The World -- Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Finding Me — Viola Davis
  • Music Is History — Questlove

61. Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

  • Black Men Are Precious by Ethelbert Miller
  • Call Us What We Carry: Poems by Amanda Gorman
  • Hiding In Plain View by Malcolm-Jamal Warner
  • The Poet Who Sat By The Door by J. Ivy
  • You Will Be Someone's Ancestor. Act Accordingly. by Amir Sulaiman

COMEDY

62. Best Comedy Album

  • The Closer by Dave Chappelle
  • Comedy Monster by Jim Gaffigan
  • A Little Brains, A Little Talent by Randy Rainbow
  • Sorry by Louis CK
  • We All Scream by Patton Oswalt

Musical theater

63. Best Musical Theater Album

  • Caroline, Or Change -- John Cariani, Sharon D Clarke, Caissie Levy & Samantha Williams, principal vocalists; Van Dean, Nigel Lilley, Lawrence Manchester, Elliot Scheiner & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; Tony Kushner, lyricist (New Broadway Cast)
  • Into The Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording) — Sara Bareilles, Brian d'Arcy James, Patina Miller & Phillipa Soo, principal vocalists; Rob Berman & Sean Patrick Flahaven, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist) (2022 Broadway Cast)
  • MJ The Musical — Myles Frost & Tavon Olds-Sample, principal vocalists; David Holcenberg, Derik Lee & Jason Michael Webb, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Mr. Saturday Night — Shoshana Bean, Billy Crystal, Randy Graff & David Paymer, principal vocalists; Jason Robert Brown, Sean Patrick Flahaven & Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer; Amanda Green, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Six: Live On Opening Night — Joe Beighton, Tom Curran, Sam Featherstone, Paul Gatehouse, Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, producers; Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
  • A Strange Loop — Jaquel Spivey, principal vocalist; Michael Croiter, Michael R. Jackson, Charlie Rosen & Rona Siddiqui, producers; Michael R. Jackson, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Music for visual media

64. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • ELVIS — (Various Artists)
  • Encanto — (Various Artists)
  • Stranger Things: Soundtrack from the Netflix Series, Season 4 (Vol 2) — (Various Artists)
  • Top Gun: Maverick — Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga, Hans Zimmer & Lorne Balfe
  • West Side Story — (Various Artists)

65. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television)

  • The Batman — Michael Giacchino, composer
  • Encanto — Germaine Franco, composer
  • No Time To Die — Hans Zimmer, composer
  • The Power Of The Dog — Jonny Greenwood, composer
  • Succession: Season 3 — Nicholas Britell, composer

66. Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

  • Aliens: Fireteam Elite — Austin Wintory, composer
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla: Dawn Of Ragnarok — Stephanie Economou, composer
  • Call Of Duty®: Vanguard — Bear McCreary, composer
  • Marvel's Guardians Of The Galaxy — Richard Jacques, composer
  • Old World — Christopher Tin, composer

67. Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • "Be Alive" [From King Richard] — Beyoncé & Darius Scott Dixson, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • "Carolina" [From Where The Crawdads Sing] — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • "Hold My Hand" [From Top Gun: Maverick] — Bloodpop® & Stefani Germanotta, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • "Keep Rising (The Woman King)" [From The Woman King] — Angelique Kidjo, Jeremy Lutito & Jessy Wilson, songwriters (Jessy Wilson Featuring Angelique Kidjo)
  • "Nobody Like U" [From Turning Red] — Billie Eilish & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O'Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo, Grayson Villanueva)
  • "We Don't Talk About Bruno" [From Encanto] — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Carolina Gaitán - La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & Encanto - Cast)

Composing/arranging

68. Best Instrumental Composition

  • "African Tales" — Paquito D'Rivera, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)
  • "El País Invisible" — Miguel Zenón, composer (Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn)
  • "Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues" — Danilo Pérez, composer (Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers)
  • "Refuge" — Geoffrey Keezer, composer (Geoffrey Keezer)
  • "Snapshots" — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)

69. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • "As Days Go By (An Arrangement Of The Family Matters Theme Song)" — Armand Hutton, arranger (Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6)
  • "How Deep Is Your Love" — Matt Cusson, arranger (Kings Return)
  • "Main Titles (Doctor Strange In The Multiverse Of Madness)" — Danny Elfman, arranger (Danny Elfman)
  • "Minnesota, WI" — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf)
  • "Scrapple From The Apple" — John Beasley, arranger (Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Aeur)

70. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • "Let It Happen" — Louis Cole, arranger (Louis Cole)
  • "Never Gonna Be Alone" — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer)
  • "Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying" — Cécile McLorin Salvant, arranger (Cécile McLorin Salvant)
  • "Songbird (Orchestral Version)" — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Christine McVie)
  • "2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)" — Nathan Schram & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet)

Package, notes and historical

71. Best Recording Package

  • Beginningless Beginning — Chun-Tien Hsia & Qing-Yang Xiao, art directors (Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra)
  • Divers — William Stichter, art director (Soporus)
  • Everything Was Beautiful — Mark Farrow, art director (Spiritualized)
  • Telos — Ming Liu, art director (Fann)
  • Voyeurist — Tnsn Dvsn, art director (Underoath)

72. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Artists Inspired By Music: Interscope Reimagined — Josh Abraham, Steve Berman, Jimmy Iovine, John Janick & Jason Sangerman, art directors (Various Artists)
  • Big Mess — Berit Gwendolyn Gilma, art director (Danny Elfman)
  • Black Pumas (Collector's Edition Box Set) — Jenna Krackenberger, Anna McCaleb & Preacher, art directors (Black Pumas)
  • Book — Paul Sahre, art director (They Might Be Giants)
  • In And Out Of The Garden: Madison Square Garden '81 '82 '83 — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Dave Van Patten, art directors (The Grateful Dead)

73. Best Album Notes

  • The American Clavé Recordings — Fernando González, album notes writer (Astor Piazzolla)
  • Andy Irvine & Paul Brady — Gareth Murphy, album notes writer (Andy Irvine & Paul Brady)
  • Harry Partch, 1942 — John Schneider, album notes writer (Harry Partch)
  • Life's Work: A Retrospective — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Doc Watson)
  • Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (Wilco)

74. Best Historical Album

  • Against The Odds: 1974-1982 — Tommy Manzi, Steve Rosenthal & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Tom Camuso, restoration engineer (Blondie)
  • The Goldberg Variations - The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner, mastering engineer (Glenn Gould)
  • Life's Work: A Retrospective — Scott Billington, Ted Olson & Mason Williams, compilation producers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Doc Watson)
  • To Whom It May Concern... — Jonathan Sklute, compilation producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mastering engineer (Freestyle Fellowship)
  • Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) — Cheryl Pawelski & Jeff Tweedy, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Wilco)

Songwriting

75. Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Amy Allen
  • Nija Charles
  • Tobias Jesso Jr.
  • The-Dream
  • Laura Veltz

Production

76. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Adolescence — George Nicholas & Ryan Schwabe, engineers; Ryan Schwabe, mastering engineer (Baynk)
  • Black Radio III — Daniel Farris, Tiffany Gouché, Keith Lewis, Musiq Soulchild, Reginald Nicholas, Q-Tip, Amir Sulaiman, Michael Law Thomas & Jon Zacks, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Robert Glasper)
  • Chloë and the Next 20th Century — Dave Cerminara & Jonathan Wilson, engineers; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer (Father John Misty)
  • Harry's House — Jeremy Hatcher, Oli Jacobs, Nick Lobel, Mark "Spike" Stent & Sammy Witte, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Harry Styles)
  • Wet Leg — Jon McMullen, Joshua Mobaraki, Alan Moulder & Alexis Smith, engineers; Matt Colton, mastering engineer (Wet Leg)

77. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff
  • Dan Auerbach
  • Boi-1da
  • Dahi
  • Dernst "D'mile" Emile II

78. Best Remixed Recording

  • "About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix)" — Purple Disco Machine, remixer (Lizzo)
  • "BREAK MY SOUL (Terry Hunter Remix)" — Terry Hunter, remixer (Beyoncé)
  • "Easy Lover (Four Tet Remix)" — Four Tet, remixer (Ellie Goulding)
  • "Slow Song (Paul Woolford Remix)" — Paul Woolford, remixer (The Knocks & Dragonette)
  • "Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix)" — Soulwax, remixers (Wet Leg)

79. Best Immersive Audio Album

  • AGUILERA — Jaycen Joshua, immersive mix engineer; Jaycen Joshua, immersive mastering engineer (Christina Aguilera)
  • Divine Tides — Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej & Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej)
  • Memories...Do Not Open — Mike Piacentini, immersive mix engineer; Mike Piacentini, immersive mastering engineer; Adam Alpert, Alex Pall, Jordan Stilwell & Andrew Taggart, immersive producers (The Chainsmokers)
  • Picturing The Invisible - Focus 1 — Jim Anderson, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mastering engineers; Jane Ira Bloom & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
  • Tuvayhun — Beatitudes For A Wounded World — Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)

80. Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique - The Making Of The Orchestra  — Shawn Murphy, Charlie Post & Gary Rydstrom, engineers; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Stucky: Silent Spring — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Perspectives — Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Third Coast Percussion)
  • Tuvayhun - Beatitudes For A Wounded World — Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
  • Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes — Bernhard Güttler, Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Christoph Stickel, mastering engineer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, John Williams & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

81. Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • Jonathan Allen
  • Christoph Franke
  • James Ginsburg
  • Elaine Martone
  • Judith Sherman

Classical

82. Best Orchestral Performance

  • Adams, John Luther: Sila - The Breath Of The World — Doug Perkins, conductor (Musicians Of The University Of Michigan Department Of Chamber Music & University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)
  • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9  — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Eastman: Stay On It — Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)
  • John Williams - The Berlin Concert — John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman — Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)

83. Best Opera Recording

  • Aucoin: Eurydice — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley & Jakub Józef Orliński; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore & Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Davis: X - The Life And Times Of Malcolm X — Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson & Davóne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

84. Best Choral Performance

  • Bach: St. John Passion — John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)
  • Born — Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing)
  • Verdi: Requiem - The Met Remembers 9/11 — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez & Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

85. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 - The Middle Quartets — Dover Quartet
  • Musical Remembrances — Neave Trio
  • Perspectives — Third Coast Percussion
  • Shaw: Evergreen — Attacca Quartet
  • What Is American — PUBLIQuartet

86. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Abels: Isolation Variation — Hilary Hahn
  • Bach: The Art Of Life — Daniil Trifonov
  • Beethoven: Diabelli Variations — Mitsuko Uchida
  • Letters For The Future — Time For Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • A Night In Upper Town - The Music Of Zoran Krajacic — Mak Grgić

87. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Eden — Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D'Oro)
  • How Do I Find You — Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist
  • Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here? — Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J'Nai Bridges & Caen Thomason-Redus)
  • Stranger - Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly — Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider & The Knights; Reginald Mobley)
  • Voice Of Nature - The Anthropocene — Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

88. Best Classical Compendium

  • An Adoption Story — Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers
  • Aspire — JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer
  • A Concert For Ukraine — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer
  • The Lost Birds — Voces8; Barnaby Smith & Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven & Christopher Tin, producers

89. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Akiho: Ligneous Suite — Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet)
  • Bermel: Intonations — Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)
  • Gubaidulina: The Wrath Of God — Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester)
  • Puts: Contact — Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Simon: Requiem For The Enslaved — Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music)

Music video/film

90. Best Music Video

  • "Easy On Me" by Adele — Xavier Dolan, video director; Xavier Dolan & Nancy Grant, video producers
  • "Yet To Come" by BTS — Yong Seok Choi, video director; Tiffany Suh, video producer
  • "Woman" by Doja Cat — Child., video director; Missy Galanida, Sam Houston, Michelle Larkin & Isaac Rice, video producers
  • "The Heart Part 5" by Kendrick Lamar — Dave Free & Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum & Jamie Rabineau, video producers
  • "As It Was" by Harry Styles — Tanu Muino, video director; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Fred Bonham Carter & Alexa Haywood, video producers
  • "All Too Well: The Short Film" by Taylor Swift — Taylor Swift, video director; Saul Germaine, video producer

91. Best Music Film

  • Adele One Night Only by Adele — Paul Dugdale, video director
  • Our World by Justin Bieber — Michael D. Ratner, video director; Kfir Goldberg, Andy Mininger & Scott Ratner, video producers
  • Billie Eilish Live At The O2 by Billie Eilish  — Sam Wrench, video director; Michelle An, Tom Colbourne, Chelsea Dodson & Billie Eilish, video producers
  • Motomami (Rosalía Tiktok Live Performance) by Rosalía — Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía Vila Tobella & Stillz, video directors
  • Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story (Various Artists) — Frank Marshall & Ryan Suffern, video directors; Frank Marshall, Sean Stuart & Ryan Suffern, video producers
  • A Band A Brotherhood A Barn by Neil Young & Crazy Horse — Dhlovelife, video director; Gary Ward, video producer
What questions do you have about Southern California?
  • Copyright 2023 NPR. To see more, visit npr.org.

Most Read