Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

This is an archival story that predates current editorial management.

This archival content was written, edited, and published prior to LAist's acquisition by its current owner, Southern California Public Radio ("SCPR"). Content, such as language choice and subject matter, in archival articles therefore may not align with SCPR's current editorial standards. To learn more about those standards and why we make this distinction, please click here.

News

Marek Wildland Fire Prompts Smoke Advisory

Before you read more...
Dear reader, we're asking you to help us keep local news available for all. Your tax-deductible financial support keeps our stories free to read, instead of hidden behind paywalls. We believe when reliable local reporting is widely available, the entire community benefits. Thank you for investing in your neighborhood.
5b2c5e1c4488b30009281db6-original.jpg

The South Coast Air Quality Management District has released a smoke advisory due to the Marek Wildland Fire in National Angeles Forest above the Northeast Valley. They urge people "to exercise caution and avoid unnecessary outdoor activities in any area directly impacted by smoke," in areas where one not only just see smoke, but can smell it. In areas directly impacted by the smoke, " In areas directly impacted by smoke. "everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors. Keep your windows and doors closed unless it is extremely hot inside. In these cases, seek alternate shelter. Run your air conditioner if you have one. Keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside."