Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

Arts and Entertainment

Tonight & this Week in Rock: Warpaint, Dave Mattnews & More...

Stories like these are only possible with your help!
You have the power to keep local news strong for the coming months. Your financial support today keeps our reporters ready to meet the needs of our city. Thank you for investing in your community.

5b2c5f214488b300092824b7-original.jpg

Warpaint plays at Spaceland tonight | Photo via their MySpace

In case you missed it, this weekend marked in a first of the series called MIXist by Josh Pressman. Check out and listen to his mix, Advanced Afrobeat For Beginners.

Monday
Karma @ Genghis Cohen
Steel Panther @ Key Club
The Jakes @ Chain Reaction
Gil Mantera's Party Dream @ The Echo
The Human Value, Dikta, Venus Borgardus @ Viper Room
Warpaint, The Drones, Die Princess Die, Hecuba @ Spaceland
Love Grenades, Bloodcat Love, Black Kites, Polyamorous Affair @ Silverlake Lounge
The Living Suns, Yellow Red Sparks, Dusty Rhodes and the River Band @ Detroit Bar

Support for LAist comes from

Tuesday
Curtis Peoples @ The Roxy
Janelle Monae @ Viper Room
Glen Campbell @ Troubadour
Stretch Armstrong @ Cinespace
Dar Williams @ Largo at the Coronet
Dave Matthews Band @ Staples Center
Nico Muhly, Doveman, Sam Amidon @ Hotel Cafe
Xu Xu Fang, The Savages, Death to Anders @ Boardners
Tent/City, Lucky Dragons, Sleepwalkers Local @ Echo Curio
Le Switch, The World Record, Les Blanks, Nico Stai @ The Echo

Wednesday
Van Hunt @ Key Club
Crystal Antlers @ The Airliner
Gin Blossoms @ Pershing Square
Anthony Green @ The Troubadour
Katchafire, Iration, Blazemob @ The Roxy
Love Grenades, Casxio, The Victorians @ Boardner's
Black Francis, The Blood Arm, Black Gold @ Spaceland
Jamie Cullum, Count Basie Orchestra @ Hollywood Bowl
Quetzal, Salvador Santana Band, Alla @ Knitting Factory
HELL YA! Presents Twilight Sleep, Avi Buffalo, Exitmusic @ The Echo
Dave Matthews Band, The Dynamites/Charles Walker @ Staples Center

Thursday
GZA @ El Rey
GBH @ Key Club
Afro Funke @ Zanibar
Sidestepper @ Temple Bar
Black Francis @ Detroiti Bar
The Rapture DJ's @ Vanguard
A-Trak, DJ Diabetic, DJ PUBE$ @ La Cita
Bob Log III, Left Lane Cruiser @ The Echo
The Soft Hands, Elephone @ The Prospector
The Watkins Family Hour @ Largo at the Coronet
Golden State, The Daylights, Malbec @ House of Blues
Io Echo, The Oohlas, The White Arrows @ Silverlake Lounge
Peter & Gordon with Gerry & the Pacemakers @ Santa Monica Pier
The Walkmen, Richard Swift & Sons of National Freedom @ The Troubadour

Friday
BoDeans @ House of Blues
Arabian Prince @ Amoeba Music
Veruca Salt, Tsar @ The Viper Room
Café Tacuba, Ima Robot @ Greek Theatre
Very Be Careful, Money Mark @ California Plaza
Robert Francis, The Langhorne Slim @ Spaceland
Red Maids, Mad Gregs, Liz Pappademas @ Echo Curio
Faster Pussycat, L.A. Guns, Bang Tango @ Saint Rocke
The Humpers, Zeke, Confederacy of Horsepower @ Alex's Bar
The Tyde, Mia Doi Todd, Blank Blue, Winter Flowers @ Echoplex
Satisfaction, The Flying Tourbillon Orchestra, Hello Dragon @ Safari Sam's
The Walkmen, Richard Swift & Sons of National Freedom @ The Troubadour
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers @ Irvine Meadows/Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre
Sabrosa Purr, Shiloe, Happy Dwarf, Ojos Rojos, Movement of the Sun @ Mr. T's Bowl
Aushua, The Jakes, The Brobecks, Them Terribles, Carlotta, Brave Citizens @ The Roxy