Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

News

Dust Added to Smoke Advisory, Beach Areas Affected

LAist relies on your reader support.
Your tax-deductible gift today powers our reporters and keeps us independent. We rely on you, our reader, not paywalls to stay funded because we believe important news and information should be freely accessible to all.
5b2c5e074488b30009281d2e-original.jpg

Even as far as the South Bay, Santa Monica and Malibu, a dust advisory is now in effect. "Strong Santa Ana winds will likely cause fine particulate concentrations to reach the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups level in any area where windblown dust is visible, especially through and below passes and canyons," warned the South Coast Air Quality Management District this morning. Other areas include San Bernardino
Valley, southwest Riverside County, Orange County. A smoke advisory is in effect for the San Fernando Valley and portions of the San Gabriel Mountains near the Marek/Little Tujunga Fire. The AQMD suggests that vigorous outdoor and indoor activity should be avoided and people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children should stay inside with windows and doors shut.