Support for LAist comes from
We Explain L.A.
Stay Connected

Share This

News

Air Quality Alert Issued

LAist relies on your reader support.
Your tax-deductible gift today powers our reporters and keeps us independent. We rely on you, our reader, not paywalls to stay funded because we believe important news and information should be freely accessible to all.
5b2c5d124488b3000928169b-original.jpg

AQMD, the air pollution control agency for Orange County and major portions of LA, San Bernardino and Riverside counties have issued a smoke advisory today for areas impacted by smoke from the wildfire at Camp Pendleton. "All individuals are urged to exercise caution and avoid unnecessary outdoor activities in any area directly impacted by smoke. This includes areas where residents can see or smell smoke," their alert said. A little more directly related to the Los Angeles area, LA County's Department of Public Health, who also issues air quality alerts, has not sent one out. This morning, the LA Fire Department's phone lines were surged with calls about the smell of smoke in the air, prompting the department to send out an alert explaining what was going on and to only to call 9-1-1 if there is a true emergency.