Here Are The Nominations For The Primetime Emmys

Game_of_Thones.jpg
'Game of Thrones' received 19 Emmy nominations this morning, including one for Peter Dinklage. (Image: Game of Thrones/Facebook)

The nominations for the 66th Emmy Awards were announced early this morning at the Television Academy in North Hollywood by Carson Daly (The Voice), Mindy Kaling (The Mindy Project) and Television Academy Chairman and CEO Bruce Rosenblum.

Cable shows reigned supreme with Game of Thrones hauling in 19 nominations and Fargo and American Horror Story: Coven getting 18 nominations and 17 nominations, respectively. Other shows with 10 or more nominations include Breaking Bad, The Normal Heart, Saturday Night Live (surprise!?), House of Cards, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey, Downton Abbey, Orange Is The New Black, Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece), True Detective, Modern Family and The Voice.

However, we noticed some major snubs at this year's nominations. Hannibal got zilch—not even for art direction — it's a beautifully but gruesomely done show. Network dramas got a big diss as well; none of those were nominated, even The Good Wife, which is in one of its best years in its fifth season. There was no love for versatile actress Tatiana Maslany for Orphan Black (it's upsetting she hasn't received any respect for the second year in a row!), or even Keri Russell for The Americans, whose talented performance as a Soviet spy has been overlooked. (The Emmys must have some major beef with The Americans since lead actor Matthew Rhys wasn't on the list either for one of the best dramas on TV right now.)

OITNB received lots of love though, with Taylor Schilling getting a nod for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series, as well as Laverne Cox, Uzo Aduba (our fave Suzanne "Crazy Eyes" Warren) and Natasha Lyonne all for the Guest Actress spot. Even Jodie Foster was nominated for directing an episode for OITNB.

Some of our favorite Downton Abbey folks made it to the Emmys list: Michelle Dockery (Lady Mary Crawley) and Jim Carter (Mr. Carson!).

It's great to see some newcomers to the Emmys: Lizzie Caplan got her first Emmys nod for Masters of Sex, and finally William H. Macy got noticed for Shameless. Kata Mara also received a nomination or her work on House of Cards, after missing the nod for the Netflix show's first season.

But where is Elizabeth Moss on this list for Mad Men? Sure, Christina Hendricks is a favorite too and she got a nod for supporting actress, but we want folks to give Moss some love, too.

This is Breaking Bad's last run (though we may see some characters again with the upcoming Better Call Saul), with Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul and Anna Gunn all receiving nominations. Cranston is up against some tough competition this year, however, including true detectives Matthew McConaughey and Woody Harrelson and Kevin Spacey's Southern accent.

On the comedy end, whether you love it or hate it, Brooklyn Nine-Nine didn't even make the cut even though the show got best comedy of the year for the Golden Globes. We were surprised Ricky Gervais got nominated for Netflix's Derek which hasn't exactly received glowing reviews from critics.

Check out the Emmy nomination highlights below:

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Bryan Cranston as Walter White in Breaking Bad
Kevin Spacey as Francis Underwood in House Of Cards
Jon Hamm as Don Draper in Mad Men
Jeff Daniels as Will McAvoy in The Newsroom
Woody Harrelson as Martin Hart in True Detective
Matthew McConaughey as Rust Cohle in True Detective

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley in Downton Abbey
Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick in The Good Wife
Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison in Homeland
Robin Wright as Claire Underwood in House of Cards
Lizzy Caplan as Virginia Johnson in Masters of Sex
Kerry Washington as Olivia Pope in Scandal

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Chiwetel Ejiofor as Louis Lester in Dancing On The Edge
Martin Freeman as Lester Nygaard in Fargo
Billy Bob Thornton as Lorne Malvo in Fargo
Idris Elba as John Luther in Luther
Mark Ruffalo as Ned Weeks in The Normal Heart
Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes in Sherlock: His Last Vow

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Jessica Lange as Fiona Goode in American Horror Story: Coven
Sarah Paulson as Cordelia Goode Foxx in American Horror Story: Coven
Helena Bonham Carter as Elizabeth Taylor in Burton And Taylor
Minnie Driver as Maggie Royal in Return To Zero
Kristen Wiig as Cynthia Morehouse in The Spoils Of Babylon
Cicely Tyson as Carrie Watts in The Trip To Bountiful

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper in The Big Bang Theory
Ricky Gervais as Derek in Derek
Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc in Episodes
Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan in House Of Lies
Louis C.K. as Louie in Louie
William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher in Shameless

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath in Girls
Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn in Mike & Molly
Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton in Nurse Jackie
Taylor Schilling as Piper Chapman in Orange Is The New Black
Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope in Parks and Recreation
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Vice President Selina Meyer in VEEP

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race
Dancing With The Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef

Outstanding Miniseries

American Horror Story: Coven
Bonnie & Clyde
Fargo
Luther
Treme
The White Queen

Outstanding Television Movie

Killing Kennedy
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight

Outstanding Variety Series

The Colbert Report
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Real Time With Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
The Normal Heart
Sherlock: His Last Vow
The Trip To Bountiful

Outstanding Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory
Louie
Orange Is The New Black
Silicon Valley
Veep

Outstanding Drama Series

Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
House Of Cards
Mad Men
True Detective

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman in Breaking Bad
Jim Carter as Mr. Carson in Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister in
Josh Charles as Will Gardner in The Good Wife
Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson in Homeland
Jon Voight as Mickey Donovan in Ray Donovan

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Anna Gunn as Skyler White in Breaking Bad
Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham in Downton Abbey
Joanne Froggatt as Anna Bates in Downton Abbey
Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister in Game Of Thrones
Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart in The Good Wife
Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris in Mad Men

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Paul Giamatti as Harold Levinson in Downton Abbey
Dylan Baker as Colin Sweeney in The Good Wife
Reg E. Cathey as Freddy in House Of Cards
Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper in Mad Men
Beau Bridges as Barton Scully in Masters of Sex
Joe Morton as Rowan Pope in Scandal

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Margo Martindale as Claudia in The Americans
Diana Rigg as Lady Olenna Tyrell in Game Of Thrones
Kate Mara as Zoe Barnes in House Of Cards
Allison Janney as Margaret Scully in Masters of Sex
Jane Fonda as Leona Lansing in The Newsroom
Kate Burton as Sally Langston in Scandal

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Breaking Bad • Ozymandias by Moira Walley-Beckett
Breaking Bad • Felina by Vince Gilligan
Game Of Thrones • The Children by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
House Of Cards • Chapter 14 by Beau Willimon
True Detective • The Secret Fate Of All Of Life by Nic Pizzolatto

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire • Farewell Daddy Blues by Tim Van Patten
Breaking Bad • Felina by Vince Gilligan
Downton Abbey • Episode 1 by David Evans
Game Of Thrones • The Watchers On The Wall by Neil Marshall
House Of Cards by Carl Franklin
True Detective • Who Goes There by Cary Joji Fukunaga

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Andre Braugher as Captain Ray Holt in Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Adam Driver as Adam Sackler in Girls
Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett in Modern Family
Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy in Modern Family
Fred Armisen as Various characters in Portlandia
Gary Walsh in Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler in The Big Bang Theory
Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy in Modern Family
Allison Janney as Bonnie in Mom
Kate Mulgrew as Galina "Red" Reznikov in Orange Is The New Black
Kate McKinnon as Various characters in Saturday Night Live
Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer in Veep

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Bob Newhart as Arthur in The Big Bang Theory
Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman in Modern Family
Steve Buscemi as Marty in Portlandia
Jimmy Fallon as Host in Saturday Night Live
Louis C.K. as Host in Saturday Night Live
Gary Cole as Kent Davison in Veep

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Natasha Lyonne as Nicky Nichols in Orange Is The New Black
Uzo Aduba as Suzanne "Crazy Eyes" Warren in Orange Is The New Black
Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset in Orange Is The New Black
Tina Fey as Host in Saturday Night Live
Melissa McCarthy as Host in Saturday Night Live
Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson in Shameless

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Episodes • Episode 305 by David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik

Louie • So Did The Fat Lady by Louis C.K.
Orange Is The New Black • I Wasn't Ready (Pilot) by Liz Friedman and Jenji Kohan,
Silicon Valley • Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency by Alec Berg
Veep • Special Relationship by Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche and Armando Iannucci

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Episodes • Episode 309 by Iain B. MacDonald
Glee • 100 by Paris Barclay
Louie • Elevator, Part 6 by Louie C.K.
Modern Family • Vegas by Gail Mancuso
Orange Is The New Black • Lesbian Request Denied by Jodie Foster
Silicon Valley • Minimum Viable Product by Mike Judge

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Colin Hanks as Deputy Gus Grimly in Fargo
Jim Parsons as Tommy Boatwright in The Normal Heart
Joe Mantello as Mickey Marcus in The Normal Heart
Alfred Molina as Ben Weeks in The Normal Heart
Matt Bomer as Felix Turner in The Normal Heart
Martin Freeman as John Watson in Sherlock: His Last Vow

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Frances Conroy as Myrtle Snow in American Horror Story: Coven
Kathy Bates as Madame Delphine LaLaurie in American Horror Story: Coven
Angela Bassett as Marie Laveau in American Horror Story: Coven
Allison Tolman as Molly Solverson in Fargo
Ellen Burstyn as Olivia in Flowers In The Attic
Julia Roberts as Dr. Emma Brookner in The Normal Heart

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

American Horror Story: Coven • Bitchcraft by Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk
Fargo • The Crocodile's Dilemma by Noah Hawley
Luther • BBC America by Neil Cross
The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) by Steven Moffat
Treme • ...To Miss New Orleans by David Simon and Eric Overmyer

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

American Horror Story: Coven • Bitchcraft by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
Fargo • The Crocodile's Dilemma by Adam Bernstein
Fargo • Buridan's Ass by Colin Bucksey
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight by Stephen Frearsy
The Normal Heart by Ryan Murphy, Directed by
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) by Nick Hurran

Outstanding Variety Special

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks
The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
Best Of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays
The Kennedy Center Honors
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

The Colbert Report by Opus Moreschi, Head Writer Stephen Colbert, Writer Tom Purcell, Writer, Richard Dahm, Writer Barry Julien, Writer Michael Brumm, Writer Rob Dubbin, Writer Jay Katsir, Writer Frank Lesser, Writer Glenn Eichler, Writer, Meredith Scardino, Writer Max Werner, Writer, Eric Drysdale, Writer Paul Dinello, Writer Nate Charny, Writer Sam Kim, Writer Aaron Cohen, Writer Gabe Gronli, Writer Matt Lappin, Writer.

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart by Elliott Kalan, Head Writer Tim Carvell, Head Writer Steve Bodow, Writer, Dan Amira, Writer Travon Free, Writer Hallie Haglund, Writer JR Havlan, Writer Matt Koff, Writer, Dan McCoy, Writer Jo Miller, Writer, Zhubin Parang, Writer Daniel Radosh, Writer Lauren Sarver, Writer Jon Stewart, Writer Rory Albanese, Writer

Inside Amy Schumer by Jessi Klein, Head Writer Amy Schumer, Writer Emily Altman, Writer Jeremy Beiler, Writer Neil Casey, Writer, Kurt Metzger, Writer Kyle Dunnigan, Writer Christine Nangle, Writer Daniel Powell, Writer,

Key & Peele by Jay Martel, Writer Ian Roberts, Writer Jordan Peele, Writer, Keegan-Michael Key, Writer Alex Rubens, Writer Rebecca Drysdale, Writer Colton Dunn, Writer
Rich Talarico, Writer Charlie Sanders, Writer

Portlandia • IFC by Fred Armisen, Writer Carrie Brownstein, Writer Jonathan Krisel, Writer Graham Wagner, Writer Karey Dornetto, Writer

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon by AD Miles, Head Writer Patrick Borelli, Writer Gerard Bradford, Writer Luke Cunningham, Writer Mike DiCenzo, Writer Mike Drucker, Writer, Jess Dweck, Writer Dicky Eagan, Writer Jimmy Fallon, Writer John Haskel, Writer Josh Lieb, Writer Arthur Meyer, Writer Chase Mitchell, Writer Dan Opsal, Writer Gavin Purcell, Writer Jon Rineman, Monologue Writing Supervised by/Writer Albertina Ross, Writer Jason Ross, Writer David Young, Writer Michael Jann, Writer.

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America by Ken Ehrlich and David Wild
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays by Billy Crystal
The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards by Tina Fey, Special Material by Amy Poehler, Special Material by Jon Macks, Special Material by Dave Boone, Special Material by Alex Baze, Special Material by Robert Carlock, Special Material by Sam Means, Special Material by Seth Meyers, Special Material by Mike Shoemaker, Special Material by
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles by Sarah Silverman
67th Annual Tony Awards by Dave Boone and Paul Greenberg

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

The Colbert Report • Episode 9135 by James Hoskinson
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode 18153 by Chuck O'Neil
Portlandia • Getting Away by Jonathan Krisel
Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon by Don Roy King
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon • Episode 1 (Will Smith/U2) by Dave Diomedi

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America by Gregg Gelfand
The Kennedy Center Honors by Louis J. Horvitz
The Oscars by Hamish Hamilton
Six By Sondheim by James Lapine
The Sound Of Music Live! by Beth McCarthy Miller and Rob Ashford
67th Annual Tony Awards by Glenn Weiss

Outstanding Special Class Program

The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association
The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC in association with FiveCurrents
The Sound Of Music Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
67th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Outstanding Short-Format / Live-Action Entertainment Program

Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama
Childrens Hospital
Parks And Rec In Europe
The Soup: True Detective
Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee
COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive
I Was There: Boston Marathon Bombings
Jay Leno's Garage
Park Bench With Steve Buscemi
30 For 30 Shorts

Outstanding Interactive Program

Comedy Central's @midnight
Game of Thrones Premiere
The Tonight Show
The Voice

Outstanding Children's Program

Degrassi
Dog With A Blog
Good Luck Charlie
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee
One Last Hug: Three Days At Grief Camp
Wynton Marsalis

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Betty White for Betty White's Off Their Rockers
Tom Bergeron for Dancing With The Stars
Jane Lynch for Hollywood Game Night
Heidi Klum, host, and Tim Gunn, co-host for Project Runway
Cat Deeley for So You Think You Can Dance
Anthony Bourdain for The Taste

Outstanding Narrator

Game Of Lions: Jeremy Irons, Narrator
One Life: Daniel Craig, Narrator
Penguins: Jane Lynch, Narrator
Too Cute! • Holiday Special: Henry Strozier, Narrator
Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley: Whoopi Goldberg, Narrator

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
MythBusters
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss
Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Alaska: The Last Frontier
Deadliest Catch
Flipping Out
Million Dollar Listing New York
Wahlburgers
Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

JFK
Paycheck To Paycheck: The Life And Times Of Katrina Gilbert
Running From Crazy
The Sixties: The Assassination Of President Kennedy
The Square
Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

American Masters
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Pioneers Of Television
The World Wars
Years Of Living Dangerously

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Inside The Actors Studio
Through The Wormhole With Morgan Freeman
Vice
The Writers' Room

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

The Amish: Shunned (American Experience)
Brave Miss World
Hillsborough (30 For 30 Soccer Stories)
Life According To Sam

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown by Anthony Bourdain
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey by Ann Druyan, Steven Soter
JFK (American Experience) by Mark Zwonitzer
The World Wars • Trial By Fire by Stephen David, Head Writer, David C. White, Head Writer John Ealer, Writer, Alec Michod, Writer Chelsea Coates, Writer Randy Counsman, Writer Russ McCarroll, Writer Jordan Rosenblum, Writer David Schaye, Writer
Years Of Living Dangerously • The Surge by Adam Bolt

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

The Amazing Race • Part Like The Red Sea by Bertram van Munster
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • Standing Up In The Milky Way by Brannon Braga
Regular Show • The Last Laserdisc Player by Cartoon Network Studios
Robot Chicken • Born Again Virgin Christmas Special by Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Project Runway • Sky's The Limit by Craig Spirko
Shark Tank • Episode 501 by Ken Fuchs
The Square by Jehane Noujaim, Directed by

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer • Archer Vice: The Rules Of Extraction
Bob's Burgers • Mazel Tina
Futurama • Meanwhile
South Park • Black Friday
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Manhattan Project

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

Adventure Time • Be More
Disney Mickey Mouse • 'O Sole Minnie
Disney Phineas and Ferb • Thanks But No Thanks

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Disney Mickey Mouse • The Adorable Couple - Chris Diamantapolous as Mickey Mouse
Dog With A Blog • My Parents Posted What?! - Stephen Full as Stan
Family Guy • In Harmony's Way - Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Glenn Quagmire
Futurama • Calculon 2.0 - Maurice LaMarche as Calculon and Morbo
Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains In Paradise - Seth Green as Various characters
The Simpsons • Four Regrettings And A Funeral - Harry Shearer as Kent Brockman, Mr. Burns, Younger Burns, Smithers

Outstanding Art Direction For A Contemporary Or Fantasy Series (Single-Camera)

Game Of Thrones • The Laws Of Gods And Men / The Mountain And The Viper
House Of Cards
Justified • A Murder Of Crowes • Wrong Roads • The Toll
True Blood • At Last • F**k The Pain Away • In The Evening
True Detective • Form And Void • The Locked Room • Seeing Things

Outstanding Art Direction For A Period Series, Miniseries Or A Movie (Single-Camera)

American Horror Story: Coven
Boardwalk Empire • Erlkönig • The Old Ship Of Zion • Farewell Daddy Blues
Downton Abbey • Episode 8
Mad Men • Time Zones
Masters Of Sex • Pilot

Outstanding Art Direction For A Contemporary Program (Half-Hour Or Less)

The Big Bang Theory
House Of Lies
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Veep

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
The Oscars
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live
The Voice

For a complete list of nominations, please visit Emmys.com